KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

it is of passing interest

Turkish translation: geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti


20:44 Jul 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: it is of passing interest
it is of passing historical interest that the major proponent of the directed mechanism of mutation was Sir...
didja
Turkish translation:geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti
Explanation:
geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti
Selected response from:

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(gelip) geçici heves
Nagme Yazgin
3 +2geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti
Nahit Karataşlı


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti


Explanation:
geçici bir meraktan/ilgiden ibaretti

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 hrs
  -> Sağolun M.Ali Bey.

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> Sağolun Serkan Bey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(gelip) geçici heves


Explanation:
geçici heves

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8