KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

and such a weave of so many things

Turkish translation: çok yönlü kişilik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a weave of so many things
Turkish translation:çok yönlü kişilik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:18 Jan 25, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: and such a weave of so many things
He's got a great personality and such a weave of so many things.
marie lidell
çok yönlü bir kişilik
Explanation:
He's got a great personality and such a weave of so many things. =>

Büyük ve çok yönlü bir kişilik kazanır.
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2çok yönlü bir kişilikAdil Sönmez
5Well, see what's goin' on here...Haluk Levent Aka
5çok yönlü bir insanAli YANDIK
5(o) hem mukemmel bir karaktere sahip oldugu gibi ayni
sanlev
4her tarakta bezi olan harika bir kişilik
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çok yönlü bir insan


Explanation:
Muhteşem bir kişiliği olan, çok yönlü bir insan.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(o) hem mukemmel bir karaktere sahip oldugu gibi ayni


Explanation:
zamanda da bir cok degisik ozelligin/niteligin bilesimi adeta

did you want an explanation in swedish or turkish? kind of confused..

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
In English...
It's all taken care off-thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In English...
It's all taken care off-thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çok yönlü bir kişilik


Explanation:
He's got a great personality and such a weave of so many things. =>

Büyük ve çok yönlü bir kişilik kazanır.


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: personality=kişilik
7 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
8 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
8 days

disagree  Haluk Levent Aka: Durun tahmin edeyim, "kazanır" gizli yüklem değil mi?
20 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her tarakta bezi olan harika bir kişilik


Explanation:
if your context allows a bit stylish freedom ;)

a rather literal rendering could be:
çok farklı yönleri olan büyük bir kişilik

but... did you really mean this as an eng>tur question ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-26 07:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=her tarakta bezi olma...
her tarakta bezi olmak

her işe bulaşmak
(dreamer, 30.07.2001 10:02)

birden fazla işi basariyla yapabilmek anlamina da gelir. (bkz: on parmaginda on marifet)

-http://www.tempodergisi.com.tr/spot_altinda/01593/

Oyuncu, şarkıcı, televizyoncu, radyocu, eğitimci, çocuk oyunları yazarı, tur rehberi... **Her tarakta bezi olan** biri Ayçe Abana. Yani, \'Unutma Beni\' dizisinin Nazlı\'sı.

-bu linki açamadığım için tamamını okuyamadım ama...
... Bir sergi hazırlığı içinde..Model uçak tutkunu olan Fuat,baba mesleği fotoğraf
konusunda iddialı..***Özkan’ın ise her tarakta bezi var.** Eşkıya ...
www.hurriyetim.com.tr/ agora/article.asp?sid=11&aid=602 - 23k

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

disagree  sanlev: bu negatif baglamda olan bir deyim degil. Her tarakta bezi olmak kesinlikle bu kisinin iyiye alamet olmadigini soyluyor bize. That is not the case.
2 hrs
  -> "her trkt.bezi olm."negatif bir deyiş değil="on parmağında on marifet"gibi kullanılır.küçümsemeyle karışık, negatif bir anlamda kullanılan"o taraklarda bezim yok"ifadesidir daha çok.olabildiğince ciddiye alınır kaynaklardan birkaç örnek koyuyorum yukarıya

disagree  Recep Recepov: Olurmu
8 hrs
  -> valla yukarıda açıkladığım gibi, metnin deyim ve yerel ağız kullanmaya elvermesi durumunda olur. niye olmayacağını düşündüğünüzü açıklamamışsınız, bari soru eklerini ayrı yazın, allaşkına, göz acıtıyor :)

agree  shenay kharatekin: deyimlerde çok başarılısınız
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well, see what's goin' on here...


Explanation:
Let me think, now you asked "and such a weave of so many things" in Turkish and you were provided with answers in Turkish. Yet, you have declined them all. Shouldn't we respect other's time? I guess an apology is in order...

Haluk Levent Aka
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 11