KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

molehills

Turkish translation: okyanusu geçip derede boğulmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not to stumble over mountains, but over molehills
Turkish translation:okyanusu geçip derede boğulmak
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:08 Mar 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / management
English term or phrase: molehills
Men do not stumble over mountains, but over
molehills.”
shenay karatekin
köstebeklerin yeraltını oyarak çıkardıkları toprak
Explanation:
molehill: a little mound or ridge of earth pushed up by a mole
in Turkish:
köstebeklerin yeraltını oyarak çıkardıkları toprak (yani köstebek yuvasının üstündeki topraklarla oluşan küçük tepecikler)
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
tesekkuler...
bilginle ve mutevazi kisiliginle...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4okyanusu geçip derede boğulmak
Özden Arıkan
5köstebeklerin yeraltını oyarak çıkardıkları toprak
Emine Fougner
5Pireyi deve yapmakAdil Sönmez
5 -1ırmağı geçip dereoe boğulmakAdil Sönmez
4kostebek yuvasi
senin
3 +1...
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
köstebeklerin yeraltını oyarak çıkardıkları toprak


Explanation:
molehill: a little mound or ridge of earth pushed up by a mole
in Turkish:
köstebeklerin yeraltını oyarak çıkardıkları toprak (yani köstebek yuvasının üstündeki topraklarla oluşan küçük tepecikler)

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tesekkuler...
bilginle ve mutevazi kisiliginle...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Bu cümlede “dağ”a karşılık olarak sadece “köstebek tepesi” yada sırf “tepe” derseniz yeterli olur diye düsünüyorum.

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kostebek yuvasi


Explanation:
This is an English proverb. It has the following meaning:- It is not only the big things in life which can cause problems but also the small things.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
okyanusu geçip derede boğulmak


Explanation:
.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram: doğrusu "çaydan geçip derede boğulmak" diye biliyorum.
52 mins
  -> şehir insanı çay ile dere arasındaki farkı ne bilsin? (yoksa benden başka herkes biliyor mu?)

agree  sevinc altincekic: bir de "denizden geçip derede boğulmak" var imiş
1 hr
  -> belki benim aklımda kalanın doğrusu da odur da bipolar yanım tutmuştur :pp

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
15 hrs

agree  Haluk Levent Aka
2 days18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ırmağı geçip dereoe boğulmak


Explanation:
xx

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSelahattin: "denizi geçip çayda bogulmak" diye bir deyim var.
761 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pireyi deve yapmak


Explanation:


"Men do not stumble over mountains, but over
molehills.” => Pireyi deve yapmak


mole•hill n.
A small mound of loose earth raised by a burrowing mole.

Idiom:
make a mountain out of a molehill
To exaggerate a minor problem.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 7