KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Internet, e-Commerce

hi

Turkish translation: selam (more informal like hi)


07:34 Mar 8, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: hi
i hope it works 4 me
mialena
Turkish translation:selam (more informal like hi)
Explanation:
merhaba (more formal like hello)
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4selam (more informal like hi)
Galina Blankenship
5 +2merhaba
senin
5 +1selam / merhabashenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merhaba


Explanation:
;)

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nilgün Bayram
10 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selam (more informal like hi)


Explanation:
merhaba (more formal like hello)

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
12 hrs
  -> sagolunuz

agree  Feza Eruguz
16 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selam / merhaba


Explanation:

Hata
hi merhaba İş Dünyası Bildir!
(col) Hello ! Hi selam İş Dünyası Bildir!
Hello ! Hi merhaba İş Dünyası Bildir!





    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs
  -> cok mersi