KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Investment / Securities

ring fence

Turkish translation: Dış risklerden izole etmek, dış risklere karşı korumak, vs.


12:09 Aug 11, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: ring fence
anlamı şu: A strategy with which an investor isolates a certain amount of money from any outside risk.

Bağlam: AA has been required by BB to give the players in each of the buyer groups the conractual option of transferring some or all of their purchases to the published margin. AA makes all its sales at WACOG plus a regulated, published margin. For this purpose, AA's import contracts are "ring-fenced" so that the company cannot use selectively whatever competitive advantage particular contracts afford.

Şimdi bunun karşılığı çok kolaymış gibi geliyor bana, sanki dilimin ucunda. Zorda kalırsam, korunmuş, izole edilmiş para miktarı diyeceğim ama sanki bunun bankacılıkta bir karşılığı var gibi....
sevinc altincekic
Turkish translation:Dış risklerden izole etmek, dış risklere karşı korumak, vs.
Explanation:
Aşağıdaki tanımlardan da anlaşılacağı üzere hisleriniz doğrudur

Tam karşılığı yok, tanımdan yola çıkarak bir şeyler yazılabilir.

ring fence: The practice of isolating a designated pot of money from outside risk.
Ring Fence: The strategy whereby an investor isolates a certain amount of money from any outside risk. This is mainly used by offshore investors.

h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. izole edilmiş olarak kullandım ve ilk defa teknik bir çeviride terimin açıklamasını dipnotta verdim.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"(Yatırım Fonlarına Yönelik) Teminat-Garanti ve Koruma Çemberi"
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
5(fonları) korumak ya da garanti altına almakshenay kharatekin
4Dış risklerden izole etmek, dış risklere karşı korumak, vs.
Selçuk Budak
1Paranın özel amaçla kullanılması; Para kullanımını kısıtlayan (paranın özel amaca ayrıldığı) sözleşmAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dış risklerden izole etmek, dış risklere karşı korumak, vs.


Explanation:
Aşağıdaki tanımlardan da anlaşılacağı üzere hisleriniz doğrudur

Tam karşılığı yok, tanımdan yola çıkarak bir şeyler yazılabilir.

ring fence: The practice of isolating a designated pot of money from outside risk.
Ring Fence: The strategy whereby an investor isolates a certain amount of money from any outside risk. This is mainly used by offshore investors.

h.i.h.



    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/ring%20fence?ginPtrCod...
    Reference: http://www.aib.ie/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=AIB_Capital...
Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. izole edilmiş olarak kullandım ve ilk defa teknik bir çeviride terimin açıklamasını dipnotta verdim.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"(Yatırım Fonlarına Yönelik) Teminat-Garanti ve Koruma Çemberi"


Explanation:
"(Yatırım Fonlarına Yönelik)Teminat-Garanti ve Koruma Çemberi"

Saygılarımı sunarım efendim...

YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım efendim...

agree  gbaydar
1 day22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım efendim...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(fonları) korumak ya da garanti altına almak


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: ring fence, 2 sonuç bulundu.
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori
Hata
ring fence çit İDS Bildir!
ring fence (fonları) korumak ya da garanti altına almak İDS Bildir!




    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Paranın özel amaçla kullanılması; Para kullanımını kısıtlayan (paranın özel amaca ayrıldığı) sözleşm


Explanation:
AÇIKLAMALAR:

1. Paranın özel amaçla kullanılması
2. Para kullanımını kısıtlayan (paranın özel amaca ayrıldığı) sözleşme

SÖZCÜK ANLAMARI:

ring-fence

transitive verb (past ring-fenced, past participle ring-fenced, present participle ring-fenc•ing, 3rd person present singular ring-fenc•es)

specify use of money: to specify that money be used for a specific purpose
noun

1. FİNANCE agreement restricting use of money: an agreement in which money is reserved for a particular purpose

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

Ring Fence
A strategy with which an investor isolates a certain amount of money from any outside risk.

Outside risks can include taxes, market fluctuation, inflation, and other economic factors. The ring fence is mainly used by offshore investors.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/ringfence.asp



Adil Sönmez