KudoZ home » English to Turkish » IT (Information Technology)

stovepipe system

Turkish translation: Tümleşik (Bütünleşik) Kapalı Sistem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stovepipe system
Turkish translation:Tümleşik (Bütünleşik) Kapalı Sistem
Entered by: Taner Göde

14:40 Mar 14, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stovepipe system
legacy stovepipe system
mustafa karabiber
Tümleşik (Bütünleşik) Kapalı Sistem
Explanation:
Stovepipe system
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In engineering and computing, a stovepipe system is a legacy system that is an assemblage of inter-related elements that are so tightly bound together that the individual elements cannot be differentiated, upgraded or refactored. The stovepipe system must be maintained until it can be entirely replaced by a new system.

Examples of stovepipe systems:

Systems for which new hardware is no longer available.
Systems whose original source code has been lost.
Systems that were built using old or ad hoc engineering methodologies for which support can no longer be found.

The term is also used to describe a system that does not interoperate with other systems, presuming instead that it is the only extant system.

A stovepipe system is an example of an anti-pattern legacy system and demonstrates software brittleness.

Stovepipes are “systems procured and developed to solve a specific problem, characterized by a limited focus and functionality, and containing data that cannot be easily shared with other systems.” (DOE 1999)

DOE. Committee to Assess the Policies and Practices of the Department of Energy, Improving Project Management in the Department of Energy, National Academy Press, Washington, D.C., 1999, page 133.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stovepipe_system"
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tümleşik (Bütünleşik) Kapalı Sistem
Taner Göde
4Fırın Boru Sistemi
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fırın Boru Sistemi


Explanation:
Şunların hangisi uygunsa:
Soba Boru Sistemi
Fırın Boru Sistemi


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taner Göde: Sanmıyorum, soru çünkü Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) anlamında soruldu. Bakınız cevabım.
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tümleşik (Bütünleşik) Kapalı Sistem


Explanation:
Stovepipe system
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In engineering and computing, a stovepipe system is a legacy system that is an assemblage of inter-related elements that are so tightly bound together that the individual elements cannot be differentiated, upgraded or refactored. The stovepipe system must be maintained until it can be entirely replaced by a new system.

Examples of stovepipe systems:

Systems for which new hardware is no longer available.
Systems whose original source code has been lost.
Systems that were built using old or ad hoc engineering methodologies for which support can no longer be found.

The term is also used to describe a system that does not interoperate with other systems, presuming instead that it is the only extant system.

A stovepipe system is an example of an anti-pattern legacy system and demonstrates software brittleness.

Stovepipes are “systems procured and developed to solve a specific problem, characterized by a limited focus and functionality, and containing data that cannot be easily shared with other systems.” (DOE 1999)

DOE. Committee to Assess the Policies and Practices of the Department of Energy, Improving Project Management in the Department of Energy, National Academy Press, Washington, D.C., 1999, page 133.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stovepipe_system"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stovepipe_system
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: en doğrusu bu olmalı, bence
15 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.