KudoZ home » English to Turkish » IT (Information Technology)

legacy application

Turkish translation: eski uygulama


10:04 Oct 25, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: legacy application
A legacy system is an old computer system or application program which continues to be used because the user (typically an organisation) does not want to replace or redesign it.
Yerine ne gibi bir kelime kullanabilirim veya genel kullanılan bir terim var mı yardımcı olabilirseniz sevinirim
Ozan Kaymaz
Turkish translation:eski uygulama
Explanation:
eski uygulama, eskiden kalma uygulama
Selected response from:

Zeynep YESIN YALCIN
Turkey
Grading comment
cok tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Legacy (Eski) uygulama
mustafa karabiber
5 +1eski uygulama
Zeynep YESIN YALCIN
5Kurulu Uygulama
Taner Göde
1 +1kalıt uygulama
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalıt uygulama


Explanation:
IT terminolojisinde bundan başka bir karşılık kullanıldığını sanmıyorum.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: An application with inherited chracteristics = kalıt uygulama.
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legacy (Eski) uygulama


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 dakika (2007-10-25 10:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bana sorarsanız Legacy'yi olduğu gibi bırakın derim


    www.grid.org.tr/etkinlikler/egitim/sunumlar/15_16_2007_ist/grid_apps.ppt -
mustafa karabiber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
9 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://linuxfocus.org/Turkce/March2004/article328.shtml
12 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eski uygulama


Explanation:
eski uygulama, eskiden kalma uygulama

Zeynep YESIN YALCIN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cok tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
45 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurulu Uygulama


Explanation:
Ben böyle derdim.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31