KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law: Contract(s)

unlegended share

Turkish translation: devir kısıtlayıcı şerhsiz hisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlegended share
Turkish translation:devir kısıtlayıcı şerhsiz hisse
Entered by: Buray

05:04 Oct 31, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Securities
English term or phrase: unlegended share
bazen "unlegended certificate", "unlegended stock" vs diye de bahsediliyor.
Buray
Turkey
Üzerinde ‘devredilebilirlik’ bakımından kısıtlayıcı şerh bulunmayan hisse senedi
Explanation:
legend = şerh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the share certificate representing the Shares will be stamped with the legend specified in Section 4 hereof; and (iii) the Company will make a ...
contracts.onecle.com/cyber-defense/moulder.spa.2000.08.01.shtml - 26k -

“Unlegended Share Certificates” shall mean a certificate or certificates (or electronically delivered shares, as appropriate) (in denominations as instructed by Investor) representing the shares of Common Stock to which the Investor is then entitled to receive, registered in the name of Investor or its nominee (as instructed by Investor) and ** not containing a restrictive legend or stop transfer order **, including but not limited to the Put Shares for the applicable Put and Warrant Shares.

The issuer's transfer agent then will provide the purchasers with clean (unlegended) securities. www.realcorporatelawyer.com/faqs/faqpipes.html - 57k


"restrictive legend" the text of which centers on a terse warning that transferability of the stock is severely limited

http://www.akatty.com/Article9.shtml

Restrictive legend : şirket hisse senetlerinin devirlerinde yer alan kısıtlayıcı hüküm

Restrictive legends on Company stock certificates may be removed if the requirements of Rule 144(k) of the Securities Act of 1933 ("1933 Act ") are met. ...
www.erhc.com/ShareholderAdministration.htm - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you acquire restricted securities, you almost always will receive a certificate stamped with a "restricted" legend. The legend indicates that the securities may not be resold in the marketplace unless they are registered with the SEC or are exempt from the registration requirements. The certificates of control securities are usually not stamped with a legend.
http://www.stocktransfer.com/index.cfm?action=professionals....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colonialstock.com/removingrestriction.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-01 12:45:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Ben pratiklik kaygısıyla biraz kısalttım. Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pay Defterine Kaydedilmemiş
Taner Göde
4 +2Üzerinde ‘devredilebilirlik’ bakımından kısıtlayıcı şerh bulunmayan hisse senedi
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unlegended Share
Pay Defterine Kaydedilmemiş


Explanation:
Unlegended Share → Pay Defterine Kaydedilmemiş

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="pay defterine kayde...

Mali Haber Limited şirket ortağının, şirketteki payının devrine ortaklarca yasaya uygun olarak muvafakat verilerek devir keyfiyetinin pay defterine kaydedilmemiş ...
www.malihaber.com/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&...

Üçüncü Şahıslara Devredilip, B.D.D.K onayı. çıkmadığı için henüz pay defterine kaydedilmemiş. paylar. 11.712.887. 11.712.887. 120.000.000 ...
www.bankasya.com.tr/yatirimci_iliskileri/doc/31.03.2007_agr...

YENI ASIR GAZETESI pay defterine kaydedilmemiş ise ancak devreden ile devralan arasında sonuçlarını doğurur, şirkete karşı bir değer taşımaz. Şekil koşuluna uygun ...
www.yeniasir.com.tr/ya2004/02/05/index.php3?kat=ana&sayfa=e...

YENI ASIR GAZETESI Özetle, şekil koşuluna uygun olarak yapılan bir devir sözleşmesi, pay defterine kaydedilmemiş ise ancak devreden ile devralan arasında sonuçlarını doğurur, ...
ya2003.yeniasir.com.tr/09/24/index.php3?kat=ana&sayfa=erdem_meco&bolum=yazarlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-31 07:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlegended = "un-Legend-ed", yani burada "Kay[d]ıt-edil-memiş" hususu söz konusu. Kendi aralarında devir ve satış yapılır, ancak kaydedildikten sonra Yönetim Kurulundan vs. izin/karar aldıktan sonra satabilirler (TTK hükümleri), yani "Unlegended" burada havada uçan ve henüz yere iniş yapmamış olan hisse seneleridir.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim. "devri pay defterine kaydedilmemiş hisse" mi demek gerekir yoksa "(devri, ihracı vesair özelliği) pay defterine kaydedilmemiş hisse" mi demek gerekir? Sanırım bir devrin pay defterine kaydedilmemesi söz konusu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Üzerinde ‘devredilebilirlik’ bakımından kısıtlayıcı şerh bulunmayan hisse senedi


Explanation:
legend = şerh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the share certificate representing the Shares will be stamped with the legend specified in Section 4 hereof; and (iii) the Company will make a ...
contracts.onecle.com/cyber-defense/moulder.spa.2000.08.01.shtml - 26k -

“Unlegended Share Certificates” shall mean a certificate or certificates (or electronically delivered shares, as appropriate) (in denominations as instructed by Investor) representing the shares of Common Stock to which the Investor is then entitled to receive, registered in the name of Investor or its nominee (as instructed by Investor) and ** not containing a restrictive legend or stop transfer order **, including but not limited to the Put Shares for the applicable Put and Warrant Shares.

The issuer's transfer agent then will provide the purchasers with clean (unlegended) securities. www.realcorporatelawyer.com/faqs/faqpipes.html - 57k


"restrictive legend" the text of which centers on a terse warning that transferability of the stock is severely limited

http://www.akatty.com/Article9.shtml

Restrictive legend : şirket hisse senetlerinin devirlerinde yer alan kısıtlayıcı hüküm

Restrictive legends on Company stock certificates may be removed if the requirements of Rule 144(k) of the Securities Act of 1933 ("1933 Act ") are met. ...
www.erhc.com/ShareholderAdministration.htm - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you acquire restricted securities, you almost always will receive a certificate stamped with a "restricted" legend. The legend indicates that the securities may not be resold in the marketplace unless they are registered with the SEC or are exempt from the registration requirements. The certificates of control securities are usually not stamped with a legend.
http://www.stocktransfer.com/index.cfm?action=professionals....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 11:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colonialstock.com/removingrestriction.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-01 12:45:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ben pratiklik kaygısıyla biraz kısalttım. Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
29 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.