KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law: Contract(s)

manday

Turkish translation: işgünü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manday
Turkish translation:işgünü
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

17:34 Apr 30, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: manday
Manday Rate for Normal Working Days

on-site mandays for the readiness review audit

manday rate for night shift

özel bir anlamı mı var?
barisozyurt
işgünü
Explanation:
man day = workday / working day

gece vardiyasına yönelik çalışma saati ücretleri
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adam/günAli Bayraktar
5 -1işgünüxxxgulakbelen
4işgünü
ozan karakış
3iş günü
Gonul Taban


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
işgünü


Explanation:
...

ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
işgünü


Explanation:
man day = workday / working day

gece vardiyasına yönelik çalışma saati ücretleri

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: burada peki, on-site cumleye nasıl bır anlam katıyor: ON-SITE MANDAYS FOR THE FIRST SURVEILLANCE AUDIT


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yusef: saat değil yevmiye
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iş günü


Language variant: Pazartesi

Explanation:
Ben bunu bulabildim:

A day (typically Monday) that manly men do manly things.

Sarah asks "Jereme would you like to stay at home and snuggle"? Jereme replies "Sorry, its manday. Jeff and I plan on splitting a keg of beer and lighting the neighbor’s wood pile on fire."

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=manday

Bu yüzden şahsen iş günü (çalışma günü) olarak kullanırdım.

Kolay gelsin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-30 17:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herkes aynı cevabı vermiş :) Hatta aynı vakitte vermiş sanıyorum.

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adam/gün


Explanation:
yevmiyelerin hesaplanmasında adam/gün bazlı yparlar hesabı



Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef: ücret ile ilgiliyse; yevmiye, (mandat rate for normal working days, normal (tatiller haricinde) yevmiye
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

agree  Taner Göde: Doğru olan cevap bu halbuki. Man/Day (İşçi/Gün) veya (Eleman/Gün)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Taner Bey,

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: bir kişinin bir gün içerisinde ürettiği iş miktarı.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,