KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

to receive amounts

Turkish translation: para (meblağ) almak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to receive amounts
Turkish translation:para (meblağ) almak
Entered by: Selçuk Budak

18:24 Jul 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to receive amounts
Vekaletnamede geçiyor. "takrir almaya" denir mi? Türkçe bir vekaletnamede böyle bir ifade görmüştüm.
cumhuriyet
para (meblağ) almak
Explanation:
"Takrir" olmaz. "Takrir," teklif, beyan, vb. anlamına geliyor. Oysa burada söz konusu olan şey meblağ, yani "para."
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"tahsilata"
Özden Arıkan
5 +1ahzu kabza
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4 +1para (meblağ) almak
Selçuk Budak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para (meblağ) almak


Explanation:
"Takrir" olmaz. "Takrir," teklif, beyan, vb. anlamına geliyor. Oysa burada söz konusu olan şey meblağ, yani "para."

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahzu kabza


Explanation:
"to receive amounts and make payments" olarak ikisinin bir arada geçmesi lazım, yani para alıp ödemeye yetkili olarak

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: fakat burada sadece "almak" kısmından bahsediyor
1 day2 hrs

agree  Yusef: sadece tahsilat - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1092928
3 days8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"tahsilata"


Explanation:
veya "para tahsil etmeye yetkilidir" yazar vekâletnamelerde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-24 22:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bunu \"money\" diye ifade etmesi vekâletname diline uygun olmazdı; \"amount\" ile kastedilen paradır

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mukaanyes
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
23 hrs
  -> teşekkürler