KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

parole board

Turkish translation: Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parole board
Turkish translation:Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu
Entered by: Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI

08:32 Oct 27, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: parole board
bu terimin açıklaması: müebbet yada uzun süreli hapis cezası almış mahkumların mahkumiyet koşullarını gözden geçirip mahkumun salıverilip verilmeyeceğine yada cezasında bir indirime gidilip gidilmeyeceğine karar veren kurul
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu
Mehmet Hascan
5 +3şartlı tahliye kurulu
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=parole+board+%C5%9Fartl%...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: kesinlikle doğru
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Balaban Cerit
16 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  chevirmen
32 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Taner Göde: İki cevap da aynı olmuş ;)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Ben önce davranmışım sanırım. :-)

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
şartlı tahliye kurulu


Explanation:
Emre Marlalı, İngilizce Türkçe Hukuk Sözlüğü
parole board: İng. şartlı salıverme uygulamasında yetkili kurul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 08:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curzon, Dictionary of Law
Parole Board: A body set up to advise the Secretary of State with respect to any matter referred to it by him which is connected with the early release of prisoners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-27 08:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paroleboard.gov.uk/parolepdfs/pibk2_turkish.pdf

Şartlı tahliye kararı Şartlı Tahliye Kurulu ve bazı durumlarda da İçişleri Bakanı tarafından alınır. Hüküm giyme tarihine bağlı olarak, 4 yıl veya daha uzun süre ceza çekmiş olan mahkumlar hüküm sürelerinin üçte birinden veya yarısından itibaren şartlı tahliye için değerlendirmeye alınırlar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-27 21:54:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yukarıda Curzon'un sözlüğünden açıklamasını yazmıştım. Curzon'un sözlüğü çok detaya inen ve hukukçu olmayanların bazen anlamakta zorluk çekeceği bir kaynak. Karşılaştırma amacıyla bir başka sözlükteki açıklamasını aşağıda veriyorum.

Collins internet-linked Dictionary of Law
parole board: essentially an advisory body set up to assist the Home Secretary in granting prisoners early release and in deciding to recall those out on licence. Originating in England in the Criminal Justice Act 1967, the board has a supporting network of local advisory committees. There is a separate Parole Board for Scotland.


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen
29 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Taner Göde: İki cevap da aynı olmuş ;)
1 hr
  -> id est :)