KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

association

Turkish translation: serbest saat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:association
Turkish translation:serbest saat
Entered by: Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI

12:57 Oct 28, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prisons
English term or phrase: association
On average, how many times do you have association each week?

Hapishane anketinde mahkumlara katildiklari aktivitelerle ilgili sorulan bir soru
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
serbest saat
Explanation:
Emre Marlalı, İngilizce-Türkçe Hukuk Sözlüğü

association: (...)
d) (cezaevinde) serbest saat

http://inspectorates.homeoffice.gov.uk/hmiprisons/thematic-r...

There was no major difference in the way older prisoners spent their time during association periods. Like prisoners of all ages, they watched TV in-cell, read, talked to other prisoners, played board games or took the opportunity to have a shower or use the telephone.

What do you normally do during association times? sorusuna verilen cevaplar:

-Talk to other prisoners
-Watch television
-Read
-Walk
-Knit/sew
-Stay in room
-Write letters
-Study
-Library
-Attend church events and meetings
-Play games (bingo, cards, quiz games and pool)

Bu cevaplardan anladığım kadarıyla association serbest saatler anlamında kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serbest saat
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +1iletişim / ilişki / beraber olma
chevirmen
3 +1görüşme
Ebru Kopf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
görüşme


Explanation:
bana görüşmeyi çağrıştırıyor. hani mahkumlara ziyaretçiler gelir ya da, ortak alanlarda beraber olurlar veya belirlenen süre içerisinde dışarıdakileri ararlar gibi.

Example sentence(s):
  • However, there is no limit to the number of calls any prisoner may make during the association period
Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iletişim / ilişki / beraber olma


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-28 13:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bununla birlikte bu kelime için Proz.com kelime arama motoruna bakabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-28 13:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soru, verilen metinde maksatlı faaliyetler bölümünde geçtiği için diğer mahkumlarla kaç kez beraber olma veya iletişim kurma hususuna atıfta bulunuyor diye düşünüyorum.

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
38 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serbest saat


Explanation:
Emre Marlalı, İngilizce-Türkçe Hukuk Sözlüğü

association: (...)
d) (cezaevinde) serbest saat

http://inspectorates.homeoffice.gov.uk/hmiprisons/thematic-r...

There was no major difference in the way older prisoners spent their time during association periods. Like prisoners of all ages, they watched TV in-cell, read, talked to other prisoners, played board games or took the opportunity to have a shower or use the telephone.

What do you normally do during association times? sorusuna verilen cevaplar:

-Talk to other prisoners
-Watch television
-Read
-Walk
-Knit/sew
-Stay in room
-Write letters
-Study
-Library
-Attend church events and meetings
-Play games (bingo, cards, quiz games and pool)

Bu cevaplardan anladığım kadarıyla association serbest saatler anlamında kullanılıyor.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr