KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

making representations

Turkish translation: Resmi bir şikayette veya beyanda bulunmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making representations
Turkish translation:Resmi bir şikayette veya beyanda bulunmak
Entered by: Aysun Demir

12:24 Mar 30, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / making representations
English term or phrase: making representations
Someone involved in a civil court case may apply for legal aid. If you are also involved in the case, this could affect you. If your opponent has applied for legal aid, you can tell us of any concerns you have or give us relevant information. This is called “making representations”.
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
Resmi bir şikayette veya beyanda bulunmak
Explanation:
[formal especially British English] a formal complaint or statement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 14:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''making representations (objections) = Başvuruya karşı itirazda bulunmak'' anlamı da mevcut.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7beyanda bulunmak
Serkan Doğan
5Resmi bir şikayette veya beyanda bulunmak
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beyanda bulunmak


Explanation:
beyanda bulunmak/ifade vermek

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Beyan, açıklama, ifade (biraz ağır kaçmakla beraber).
3 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  gulsahnomak: beyanda bulunmak
21 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Buray
38 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Cagdas Karatas
39 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
51 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan: beyanda bulunmak / açıklamada bulunmak vb.
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ayse berktay: beyanda bulunmak
20 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resmi bir şikayette veya beyanda bulunmak


Explanation:
[formal especially British English] a formal complaint or statement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 14:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''making representations (objections) = Başvuruya karşı itirazda bulunmak'' anlamı da mevcut.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Teşekkürler