KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

signaling

Turkish translation: uyarı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signaling
Turkish translation:uyarı
Entered by: barisozyurt

23:42 Jan 9, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: signaling
This section lists conditions when to expect signaling to occur in equilibrium. We distinguish two types of signaling.
Definition 2 (Normal and inverted signaling). Signaling is normal if and only if interference
signals that the manager has weak beliefs. Signaling is inverted if and only if interference signals
that the manager has strong beliefs.

signaling geçiyor sürekli. takım yönetimi ile alakalı bir makale. bir de inverted signaling ne demek? bir de
"in equilibrium"?
barisozyurt
uyarı
Explanation:
ikaz da kullanılabilir.

equilibrium / denge.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uyarı
chevirmen
5işaret(vermek)Pelin Yalcin
3 +1iletim/bildirim
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uyarı


Explanation:
ikaz da kullanılabilir.

equilibrium / denge.

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: signaling kelimesiyle bu ara herkesin başı dertte :)
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
10 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 days7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
işaret(vermek)


Explanation:
"This section lists conditions when to expect signaling to occur in equilibrium. " --> " Bu bölüm denge durumunda verilmesi beklenen işaretleri listeler."

Signaling --> işaret(vermek)

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. işaret, i; işaretle verilen emir; işaret vermek; signal box d, işaretlerle bildirmek, storm signa, y, Signal Corps işaret alayı, içinde işaret cihazı bulunan kulübe; belirten herhangi bir şey; saik; parola; işaret vermek, işaretle bildirme

    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=signaling
Pelin Yalcin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iletim/bildirim


Explanation:
Anlamdan böyle bir şey çıkıyor. İleti de denebilir.

Çift yönlü ise "iletişim" de denebilir.

"Inverted signalling" ters dönmüş iletim (yani yöneticiden çalışana doğru).

"In equilibrium" denge durumunda.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
2 days19 mins