KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

consent decree

Turkish translation: uzlaşma / mutabakat kararı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consent decree
Turkish translation:uzlaşma / mutabakat kararı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:20 Dec 30, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consent decree
In the field of mental health, they argue, consent decrees have "allowed the litigation to grow to the point that it dominates all policy- and decision-making."
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Concent decree = kabul edilmiş karar olup, "consent"kararın çoğunlukla ve oybirliği ile
Explanation:
kabul edildiği anlamını vermez.
Consent:
Kaynak: Wordsmyth
Noun
Definition 1.an approval or permission of another's plan or action.
Definition
2.agreement as to action, opinion, or value.

Kaynak: Distionary.com
1.Acceptance or approval of what is planned or done by another; acquiescence. See Synonyms at permission.
2.Agreement as to opinion or a course of action: She was chosen by common consent to speak for the group.

Kaynak:Merriam-Webster
1. compliance in or approval of what is done or proposed by another : ACQUIESCENCE <he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties -- U.S. Constitution>
2. agreement as to action or opinion; specifically : voluntary agreement by a people to organize a civil society and give authority to the government

Decree:
Noun
Kaynak: Wordsmyth
Definition 1.an official and authoritative order or decision, esp. by a ruler or government.



Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Taraflarin mutabakatina uygun olarak verilen karar.Mustafa Yuksel
5 +3Concent decree = kabul edilmiş karar olup, "consent"kararın çoğunlukla ve oybirliği ileAdil Sönmez
4 +1uzlaşma kararı
Özden Arıkan
4 +1oybirliği kararıshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oybirliği kararı


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: consent, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası consent rıza
İş Dünyası consent muvafakat
İş Dünyası consent ittifak
İş Dünyası consent oybirliği
İş Dünyası consent rıza göstermek
İş Dünyası consent muvafakat etmek
İş Dünyası consent müsaade etmek
İş Dünyası consent izin vermek
İş Dünyası consent inzimamı rey
İş Dünyası consent onay

Aradığınız terim: decree, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
Genel Sözlük decree kararname
İş Dünyası decree kararname
İş Dünyası decree mahkeme kararı / ilanı
İş Dünyası decree resmi emir
İş Dünyası decree irade
İş Dünyası decree karar
İş Dünyası decree hüküm
İş Dünyası decree buyurmak
İş Dünyası decree emretmek
İş Dünyası decree hüküm vermek
İş Dünyası decree karar vermek
İş Dünyası decree hüküm kmü
İş Dünyası decree emir
İş Dünyası decree buyruk
İş Dünyası decree mahkeme kararı
İş Dünyası decree yargı



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oybirliği kararları


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü: galiba öyle
1 hr
  -> muhtemel

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
1 hr
  -> :-)

disagree  sevinc altincekic: litigation var orada, oybirliği olamaz o yüzden
9 hrs
  -> 2 ye bir ama siz daha iyi bilrisiniz tabii

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Concent decree = kabul edilmiş karar olup, "consent"kararın çoğunlukla ve oybirliği ile


Explanation:
kabul edildiği anlamını vermez.
Consent:
Kaynak: Wordsmyth
Noun
Definition 1.an approval or permission of another's plan or action.
Definition
2.agreement as to action, opinion, or value.

Kaynak: Distionary.com
1.Acceptance or approval of what is planned or done by another; acquiescence. See Synonyms at permission.
2.Agreement as to opinion or a course of action: She was chosen by common consent to speak for the group.

Kaynak:Merriam-Webster
1. compliance in or approval of what is done or proposed by another : ACQUIESCENCE <he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties -- U.S. Constitution>
2. agreement as to action or opinion; specifically : voluntary agreement by a people to organize a civil society and give authority to the government

Decree:
Noun
Kaynak: Wordsmyth
Definition 1.an official and authoritative order or decision, esp. by a ruler or government.





Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: bende oybirliği dedim
4 days

agree  Nezih Doğu
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taraflarin mutabakatina uygun olarak verilen karar.


Explanation:
Sayin Pars Tuglacinin sozlugunden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 17:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consent decree

consent decree noun
US decree marking agreement in dispute: a judicial decree expressing voluntary agreement between parties to a dispute

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999, 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Mustafa Yuksel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
7 hrs
  -> sagolun

agree  sevinc altincekic
7 hrs
  -> sagolun

agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
2 days8 hrs
  -> sagolun

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
4 days
  -> sagolun

disagree  Adil Sönmez: "Tarafların mutabakatı" olmazsa karar nasıl alınır. Her kararda "mutabakat" vardır.Lütfen, "Concent"in Wordsmyth"deki anlamına bakınız.
6 days
  -> "Consent decree"de taraflarin mutabakati vardir. "Her kararda mutabakat vardir" dusuncesi bence dogru degil.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzlaşma kararı


Explanation:
iki tarafın dava süreci sonuçlanmadan aralarında vardığı yazılı uzlaşma; hâkim tarafından onaylanınca yasal olarak bağlayıcı hale geliyor ve dava süreci durduruluyor. bildiğim kadarıyla türk hukukunda karşılığı yok, dolayısıyla terim yaratmak gerekiyor. uzlaşma kararı bana daha uygun göründü. verdiğim iki linkteki örnek davalara bakmak faydalı olabilir.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/2002/NEW00802.html
    Reference: http://www.lapdonline.org/inside_lapd/cd/consent_decree.htm
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: oybirliği kararları denilebilir
3 days12 hrs
  -> sağolunuz, ama ortada bir "oybirliği" yok, oy veren kimse de yok. iki taraf arasında, mahkemenin onayıyla bağlayıcılık kazanan ve uyulmaması durumunda yaptırımı da olan bir uzlaşma söz konusu. örnek davalardan (bkz. verdiğim linkler)olayı böyle anlıyorum.