KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

element of circularity

Turkish translation: döngüsel hata unsuru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:element of circularity
Turkish translation:döngüsel hata unsuru
Entered by: IMP

22:47 Mar 10, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: element of circularity
there could be an element of circularity in leaving an issue to the jury because of section 34....
IMP
döngüsel hata unsuru
Explanation:
Kararın jüriye bırakılmasında 34. Bölümden dolayı döngüsel bir hata unsuru bulunabilirdi.

Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary Electronic Version 1.1'a göre
Circular 5. kısım:
"being or involving reasoning that uses in the argument or proof a conclusion to be proved or one of its unproved consequences"
"İleri sürdüğü sav ya da delilde ispatlanması gereken bir nihai karar ya da ispatlanmamış netice barındıran mantık ya da mantıksal çıkarsama "demektedir.
Selected response from:

biyanka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kısır döngü, Döngüsel bir yön olması, totoloji
1964
5Dolaylı UnsurAdil Sönmez
4 +1döngüsel hata unsurubiyanka
2dairesellik elementishenay kharatekin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dairesellik elementi


Explanation:
yuvarlak

redhouse


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kısır döngü, Döngüsel bir yön olması, totoloji


Explanation:
Benim anladığım kadarıyla bir fasit daire olması ...
Lastly, there is an element of circularity to Descartes' argument as he has discarded the argument from deception put forward in book one as God is all good, and would not deceive him or allow him to exist purely to be deceived. Thus, if God is required to allow him to have clear and distinct ideas, which then prove God's existence the argument is circular

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ODTU OGRENCILERI ANKARA DA TERCUMANLIK YAPIYORLARDI BU ARADA BEDAVAYA GETIRMISLER DEDIKLERINE GORE
12 hrs
  -> Öyle mi? Ben Ankara'dayken hiç tercümanlık yapmadım neyi bedavaya getirmişler?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
döngüsel hata unsuru


Explanation:
Kararın jüriye bırakılmasında 34. Bölümden dolayı döngüsel bir hata unsuru bulunabilirdi.

Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary Electronic Version 1.1'a göre
Circular 5. kısım:
"being or involving reasoning that uses in the argument or proof a conclusion to be proved or one of its unproved consequences"
"İleri sürdüğü sav ya da delilde ispatlanması gereken bir nihai karar ya da ispatlanmamış netice barındıran mantık ya da mantıksal çıkarsama "demektedir.



    Reference: http://www.cs.brown.edu/memex/ACM_HypertextTestbed/papers/10...
    Reference: http://www.pupress.princeton.edu/chapters/i7179.html
biyanka
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dolaylı Unsur


Explanation:
Karar içerisinde dolaylı unsur bulunması Madde 34 nedeniyle konunun jüriye bırakılmasına neden olabilir ....



AÇIKLAMA:

Dolaylı Tanımlama; tanımlamanın, tanımlamanın bir kısmı olarak, tanımlanan terimi içermesi.

Örnek olarak: "kablosuz telefon"un, "kablosu olmayan telefon" olarak tanımlanması.


Dolaylı Neden; Aşağıdaki "Since firefighters must be strong men willing to face danger every day, it follows that no woman can be a firefighter." örneğinde olduğu gibi, kullanılan önermelerin doğru olması halinde, yanlış olması mümkün olmayan bu tür tartışmalar, resmen doğru olduğu halde karar için mantıksal destekten yoksundur.

SÖZCÜK ANLAMLARI

1) Circular definition > Dolaylı Tanımlama

The definition includes the term being defined as a part of the definition. (A circular definition is a special case of a Failure to Elucidate.) (i) An animal is human if and only if it has human ...
datanation

Kaynakça: http://search.msn.com/pass/results.asp?RS=CHECKED&FORM=MSNH&...

2) circularity => Dolaylılık

If you start to consider the feelings of the individual then you are in trouble. It is some kind of circularity in what you suggest that Richard intends with the word. I have often heard that kind of definition and I feel discontent with it - as it is only used for people as a defense for cynicism and neglect of others and their needs. I think it is necessary to dare to step out of this subjective circularity.

If you on the other hand uses "egoism" to define acts that MAINLY perhaps ONLY gains the individ himself - like if you pick all strawberries and hide them for everybody else - then the act is egoistic - while on the other hand - if you share them with others - then you ACT in a non-egoistic fashion. If you start to consider the feelings of the individual then you are in trouble. It is some kind of circularity in what you suggest that Richard intends with the word. I have often heard that kind of definition and I feel discontent with it - as it is only used for people as a defense for cynicism and neglect of others and their needs. I think it is necessary to dare to step out of this subjective circularity.
Kaynakça: http://www.free-market.net/forums/main0211/messages/81416967...
2a) circularity
Reasoning that improperly assumes the truth of what is at issue. A circular argument implicitly employs its own conclusion as a premise. A circular definition defines an expression in terms of itself.
The problem is that circular reasoning—however accurate—is bound to be uninformative.
Kaynakça: http://www.philosophypages.com/dy/c2.htm#circ

3) Avoid circularity. Since a circular definition uses the term being defined as part of its own definition, it can't provide any useful information; either the audience already understands the meaning of the term, or it cannot understand the explanation that includes that term. Thus, for example, there isn't much point in defining "cordless 'phone" as "a telephone that has no cord."
Kaynakça: http://www.philosophypages.com/lg/e05.htm
4) Circular reasoning. The "informal fallacy" of (explicitly or implicitly) assuming the truth of the conclusion of an argument as one of the premises employed in an effort to demonstrate its truth.
Example: "Since firefighters must be strong men willing to face danger every day, it follows that no woman can be a firefighter."
Although arguments of this sort are formally valid because it is impossible for their conclusions to be false if their premises are true, they fail to provide logical support for their conclusions, which have already been accepted without proof at the outset.
Kaynakça: http://www.philosophypages.com/dy/b2.htm#beg

Circle çevre, daire, saha
Circular el ilanları; sirküler, tamim
Circularization sirküler gönderme, onaylama, tamim etme, teyit
Circularize sirküler göndermek; sirküler halinde kaleme almak; tamim etmek
Circulating dönen
vicious circle fasit daire

Kaynakça: İngilizce – Türkçe İktisadi Ticari Hukuki Terimler Sözlüğü, Pars Tuğlacı

Circular belirli bir çevre ile ilgili; bir daire içerisinde hareket eden, daireye ait, daire şeklinde; dolambaçlı; (Golden Dictionary; “dolaşık”) dolaylı; genelge, sirküler, tamim; yuvarlak

Kaynakça: İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse

Leave bırakmak [bırakmak (bir yerde);havale etmek; hizmetinden ayrılmak; izin; izin süresi; kalkmak; karışmamak, kendi haline bırakmak; mezuniyet; miras olarak bırakmak; tevdi etmek; terk etmek; vasiyet etmek; vaz geçmek; yalnız bıraklmak; yanından çıkmak]

Kaynakça: İngilizce – Türkçe İktisadi Ticari Hukuki Terimler Sözlüğü, Pars Tuğla İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse

cir•cu•lar (adj.)
1. Of or relating to a circle.
2.
a. Shaped like or nearly like a circle; round.
b. Moving in or forming a circle.
3. Circuitous; roundabout: took a circular route to the office.
4. Using a premise to prove a conclusion that in turn is used to prove the premise: a circular argument.
5. Defining one word in terms of another that is itself defined in terms of the first word.
6. Addressed or distributed to a large number of persons.

n.
A printed advertisement, directive, or notice intended for mass distribution.


cir cu•lar i•ty (-l r -t ) n.
cir cu•lar•ly adv.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2004-03-28 17:14:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kabul edilen \"döngüsel hata unsuru\" karşılığı ile ilgili bir kaç sorum var.

1) Hukuk literatüründe \"döngüsel\" terimi kullanılıyor mu?
2) \"hata\" terimi nereden çıktı? Varilen kaynakçalarda \"hata\" ile ilgili herhangi bir kayıt yok.

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8