KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Linguistics

health

Turkish translation: sağlık; sıhhat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health
Turkish translation:sağlık; sıhhat
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:34 Jun 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Turkish
Roberto Panciera
Italy
şifa
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13SağlıkBaybars Araz
5sihhat
Tuggen Cesmecioglu Collard
3şifa
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Sağlık


Explanation:
...

Baybars Araz
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dewey
3 mins

agree  Alp Berker
5 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
20 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 hr

agree  qurshad
1 hr

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 hr

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
2 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 hrs

agree  Sebla Ronayne
8 hrs

agree  ada-y
9 hrs

agree  senin
11 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
şifa


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: Ben hazır sözcüğün Türkçe'si varken onu tercih edelim derim.
32 mins

neutral  Sebla Ronayne: ben de Serkan Dogan'a katiliyorum
41 mins

neutral  Özden Arıkan: "şifa" doesn't cover "physical well-being" as a general concept, it rather means "finding heal"; "the state of having gotten healed"; "recovery"
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sihhat


Explanation:
or saglik

Tuggen Cesmecioglu Collard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: good to offer alternatives, but 1. sihhat is misspelled; it should be "sıhhat" 2. sağlık [again, not saglik] is much more common, and it's turkish
7 hrs
  -> the thing is i am abroad, therefore no turkish keyboard available! thanks for your kind correction..

neutral  Serkan Doğan: as xola already specified, it is neither correctly spelt nor Turkish
2 days7 hrs