KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

feedlot

Turkish translation: besi ünitesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedlot
Turkish translation:besi ünitesi
Entered by: elleripley

11:13 Jan 21, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattles
English term or phrase: feedlot
hayvancılıkla, özellikle sığırlarla ilgili bir sözcük olsa gerek
nilgn
Besi yeri
Explanation:
Sanırım bu biraz daha genel bir ifade. Sığırlar için daha çok kullanılır.
Selected response from:

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Besi yeriTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
3Besi AğılıCihat Salman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Besi Ağılı


Explanation:
Tam karşılığını bilmiyorum ama bu sözcük hayvanların pazara sürülmeden önce kilo almaları amacıyla besiye çekildiği bina ya da alan demek.

Cihat Salman
Native speaker of: Turkish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besi yeri


Explanation:
Sanırım bu biraz daha genel bir ifade. Sığırlar için daha çok kullanılır.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler.