KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Management

downplay

Turkish translation: küçümsemek, önem vermemek


17:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: downplay
He only considers
value and opportunities, downplaying the importance of costs.
shenay karatekin
Turkish translation:küçümsemek, önem vermemek
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Cumleelrin genel ifadelerine bu kelime cok daha uygun
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5küçümsemek, önem vermemek
Nilgün Bayram
5 +4önemini azaltmak
Emine Fougner
5KÜÇÜMSEMEKAdil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
önemini azaltmak


Explanation:
downplay: To minimize the significance of; play down:as in; downplayed the bad news.
in Turkish:
önemini azaltmak, dikkatini üzerinden çekmeye çalışmak

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
17 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Galina Blankenship
38 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  sevinc altincekic
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  senin
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
küçümsemek, önem vermemek


Explanation:
.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Cumleelrin genel ifadelerine bu kelime cok daha uygun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  sevinc altincekic: bu daha uygun bence
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Gulay: "onem vermemek " daha uygun bence.
15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler. "önemsememek" de güzel olur sanırım.

agree  Haluk Levent Aka
2 days17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KÜÇÜMSEMEK


Explanation:
daha uygun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2004-03-31 09:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

İşi anında biter. ama, zannederim doğrusu bu.

Adil Sönmez
Specializes in field