KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

mill

Turkish translation: işleme tesisi / fabrika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill
Turkish translation:işleme tesisi / fabrika
Entered by: chevirmen

11:04 Mar 5, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Technical
English term or phrase: mill
We are trying very hard to save our mills. xxxx, is not a problem mill at the moment, and we are investing to ensure it does not become a problem mill in the future; we will be investing xxxx, although in total it will increase to about xxxx million over two years. We have just completed a “shut” to install the new equipment and I was priviledged to have gone down there and walked around with the team. When you see a big paper mill in bits with lots of people and cranes lifting items in and out you wonder if it will ever work again. We have demonstrated our commitment to sustaining a long-term viable base at xxxx through upgrading machinery, the energy plant, warehousing and the plasterboard liner project. We have also committed a lot of capital to xxxxx, which is quite a small mill.
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
işleme tesisi / fabrika
Explanation:
Sanırım, burada bahsedilen bir işleme tesisi, imalathane benzeri bir kuruluş.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7işleme tesisi / fabrika
chevirmen
3Fabrika, yapımevi, imalathane.Ali Karabulut


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
işleme tesisi / fabrika


Explanation:
Sanırım, burada bahsedilen bir işleme tesisi, imalathane benzeri bir kuruluş.

chevirmen
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
0 min
  -> Teşekkürler, İyi çalışmalar

agree  Serkan Doğan
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan: a factory
11 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  talisqaqas
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Taner Göde: Mill daha ziyade kaba üretimlerin yapıldığı yerlere deniyor (kereste, demir/çelik, son zamanlarda da çimento gibi).
4 hrs
  -> Evet, paper mill, grist mill, stamp mill istisna oluyor. Teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Gulser Ozcan
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fabrika, yapımevi, imalathane.


Explanation:
Fabrika, yapımevi, imalathane. Bağlamına göre...

Ali Karabulut
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish