KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sheep leather

Turkish translation: koyun derisi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheep leather
Turkish translation:koyun derisi
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

13:49 Mar 27, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / composition label
English term or phrase: sheep leather
for the multilingual translation of a compositon label
Roberta Francetich
koyun derisi
Explanation:
koyun derisi
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
thanbks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5koyun derisi
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Tabakalanmış koyun derisi
Mehmet Hascan
4 +1(işlenmiş) koyun derisixxxQuinox


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
koyun derisi


Explanation:
koyun derisi

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanbks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
0 min
  -> teşekkürler sn. Karabiber

agree  Taner Göde
1 min
  -> teşekkürler Taner baba

agree  transnirvana
1 min
  -> teşekkürler Selim bey

agree  Ebru Kopf
10 mins
  -> teşekkürler Ebru hn

agree  xxxQuinox: biraz geç kalmışım
10 mins
  -> teşekkürler Ekin hn

agree  Alp Berker
58 mins
  -> teşekkürler Alp bey

disagree  Mehmet Hascan: This is not " raw skin of a sheep". Leather : işlenmiş, tabakalanmış koyun derisi, meşin http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0bKS6F554D8J:www.musavi...
20 hrs
  -> Mehmet, ona da koyun derisi diyoruz, zaten derinin yüzüldüğü andaki halini kastetmiyoruz.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(işlenmiş) koyun derisi


Explanation:
If you mean the "leather" used in textile, this is it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Deri üretiminde büyükbaş ve küçükbaş hayvan derilerinden istifade edilir. Bunlar sığır, keçi, oğlak, koyun ve kuzu derileridir.
xxxQuinox
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: Leather : material made by removing the hair or fur from animal skins and preserving the skins using special processes
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tabakalanmış koyun derisi


Explanation:
Leather : material made by removing the hair or fur from animal skins and preserving the skins using special processes

deri : skin / hide

What you're asking is not "sheep skin/hide", it is in fact "sheep leather". Therefore, the correct translation is "Tabakalanmış koyun derisi". Pls. see the references below.
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=tabakalanmış koyun deris...

http://www.dgmarket.com.tr/eproc/np-notice.do~1618669

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-28 10:13:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JS9hX37twrMJ:veteriner....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-28 10:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another term used for "Sheep leather" in Turkish is "meşin".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-28 10:33:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another term used for "Sheep leather" in Turkish is "tabaklanmış koyun derisi ".
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=tabaklanmış koyun derisi...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: exactly
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Çağdaş.