ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mathematics & Statistics

forest plot

Turkish translation: [kontrollü randomize çalışmaların sonuçlarına ilişkin] meta-analiz diyagramı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forest plot
Turkish translation:[kontrollü randomize çalışmaların sonuçlarına ilişkin] meta-analiz diyagramı
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

09:20 Oct 8, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / graphics
English term or phrase: forest plot
"Forest plot" ne grafiği oluyor?
didja
[kontrollü randomize çalışmaların sonuçlarına ilişkin] meta-analiz diyagramı
Explanation:
A forest plot is a graphical display that shows the strength of the evidence in quantitative scientific studies. It was developed for use in medical research as a means of graphically representing a meta-analysis of the results of randomized controlled trials.

Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meta-analiz diyagramıAli Bayraktar
4üst resim
skaya
3[kontrollü randomize çalışmaların sonuçlarına ilişkin] meta-analiz diyagramı
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
üst resim


Explanation:
aynı konuyla (değişkenle) ilgili araştırmalarda elde edilen sonuçların toplu olarak gösterildiği grafik...tek tek ağaçlar yanında ormanı da görebilmek adına...meta analiz (üst analiz) bağlamında yapılan bir çalışma...

A key element in any meta-analysis is the forest plot – a plot that shows the effect size and precision for each study and for the combined effect.

http://www.meta-analysis.com/pages/features/forest_plots.htm...

skaya
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meta-analiz diyagramı


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&url...

Ali Bayraktar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: üst resim ifadesi eksik kalıyor, daha doğrusu yeterince açık değil gibi...bu daha iyi olabilir...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[kontrollü randomize çalışmaların sonuçlarına ilişkin] meta-analiz diyagramı


Explanation:
A forest plot is a graphical display that shows the strength of the evidence in quantitative scientific studies. It was developed for use in medical research as a means of graphically representing a meta-analysis of the results of randomized controlled trials.




    Reference: http://tgkdc.dergisi.org/pdf/pdf_TGKDC_1174.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=%22kontroll%C3%BC+random...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar