KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

out the door

Turkish translation: "bir an önce satmak" veya "bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak"


11:53 Aug 9, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: out the door
all too often, a focus on getting the pump "out the door" is given more importance than making sure everything is correct
benala
Turkey
Turkish translation:"bir an önce satmak" veya "bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak"
Explanation:
Buradaki anlam, "bu pompayı bir an önce satmak" veya "pompa modelini bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak" da olabilir. Biraz daha bağlam olsa (önceki bir iki cümle mesela), daha güvenle yanıt verilebilir.

Bu anlamdaki örnek kullanımlar:

"Apple's priority is now getting the G5 PowerBook Out The Door early next year after getting the G5 iMac going in September"
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=81146&page=14

"There is science in programming, certainly: the science of engineering, the science of algorithms, the intricate understanding of namespaces and function calls and the distinctions between imperative and declarative code. I think that a lot of schools teach the science of programming, and all too many businesses take that science and bastardize it in the name of getting the product out the door."
http://www.understandingxml.com/archives/2006/03/dont_let_th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-09 12:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eklediğiniz cümleye göre, "pompayı bir an önce satmak" anlamı daha olası görünüyor. Ne pahasına olursa olsun, uysa da uymasa da bir an önce satma yaklaşımı.
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
evet haklısınız
teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"bir an önce satmak" veya "bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak"
Balaban Cerit
4mükemmel
DehaTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mükemmel


Explanation:


http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=out the door

DehaTranslation
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 5

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"bir an önce satmak" veya "bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak"


Explanation:
Buradaki anlam, "bu pompayı bir an önce satmak" veya "pompa modelini bir an önce geliştirip, satışı yapılan ürünler arasına koymak" da olabilir. Biraz daha bağlam olsa (önceki bir iki cümle mesela), daha güvenle yanıt verilebilir.

Bu anlamdaki örnek kullanımlar:

"Apple's priority is now getting the G5 PowerBook Out The Door early next year after getting the G5 iMac going in September"
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=81146&page=14

"There is science in programming, certainly: the science of engineering, the science of algorithms, the intricate understanding of namespaces and function calls and the distinctions between imperative and declarative code. I think that a lot of schools teach the science of programming, and all too many businesses take that science and bastardize it in the name of getting the product out the door."
http://www.understandingxml.com/archives/2006/03/dont_let_th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-09 12:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eklediğiniz cümleye göre, "pompayı bir an önce satmak" anlamı daha olası görünüyor. Ne pahasına olursa olsun, uysa da uymasa da bir an önce satma yaklaşımı.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
evet haklısınız
teşekkürler..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
9 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mine Somyurek
30 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
41 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
46 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serdar Oncu
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.