KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run out

Turkish translation: salgı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run out
Turkish translation:salgı
Entered by: chevirmen

12:33 Aug 30, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run out
to a maximum 2 micron run out.....
freze makinalari ile ilgili
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
salgı
Explanation:
ODTU üretim sözlüğünde geçen haliyle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-06 18:19:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkur ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salgı
chevirmen
3çıkıntı
Yasemin Açıkgün


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çıkıntı


Explanation:
çıkıntı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/run out

Türkçe açıklamada en sonda run out = çıkıntı yapmak olarak göreceksiniz. Burada da maksimum 2 mikronluk çıkıntıdan bahsediyor olmalı..

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 47

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salgı


Explanation:
ODTU üretim sözlüğünde geçen haliyle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-06 18:19:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim


    Reference: http://www.me.metu.edu.tr/me202/Dictionary.pdf
chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
tesekkur ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulser Ozcan
46 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  mukaanyes: tam karşılığı
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  aslanemre
1 day23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler