KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Shrink Fit - Shrink Fitting

Turkish translation: sıkı geçme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shrink Fit - Shrink Fitting
Turkish translation:sıkı geçme
Entered by: chevirmen

09:29 Mar 15, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tool Specification
English term or phrase: Shrink Fit - Shrink Fitting
"Material in manufacturing the holder is able to achieve cool shrink fitting at temperatures of 300C"

"Shrink fit under 300 C"

Buna ne denir?
chevirmen
Turkey
sıkı geçme
Explanation:
Kullanım yerine göre farklı anlamlar kazanabilir ama burada sanki 300C altında soğuk sıkı geçme uygulamasından bahsediliyor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-15 10:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referans icin:
http://www.me.metu.edu.tr/me202/Dictionary.pdf
http://www.lingoturk.com/article/haber_oku.asp?haber=156
Selected response from:

Sena Nomak
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Büzme
Mehmet Hascan
5geçirerek kasmak
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3 +1sıkı geçmeSena Nomak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrink fit - shrink fitting
sıkı geçme


Explanation:
Kullanım yerine göre farklı anlamlar kazanabilir ama burada sanki 300C altında soğuk sıkı geçme uygulamasından bahsediliyor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-15 10:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referans icin:
http://www.me.metu.edu.tr/me202/Dictionary.pdf
http://www.lingoturk.com/article/haber_oku.asp?haber=156


Sena Nomak
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bununla ilgili bir referans verebilir misiniz? Sıkı geçme için interference fit olarak daha önce kullanmıştım.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: çok fazla düşündüm, araştırdım, bence bunun tek karşılığı sıkı geçme.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrink fit - shrink fitting
geçirerek kasmak


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sözlük: Best, Technical Dictionary. Plliteknik Seri Alfa Yayınları 13. Basım. Ekim 1996. Shring fitting: geçirerek kasma.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrink fit - shrink fitting
Büzme


Explanation:
This tool can be used for completing a wide range of
jobs safely and reliably, such as soldering, welding PVC, shaping,
drying, shrink-fitting, stripping paint etc.

Bu alet ile örneğin lehimleme,PVC kaynağı, şekillendirme, kurutma, büzme, boya temizleme vs. gibi birçok çeşitli
çalışmalar güvenli bir şekilde yapılabilir.

http://www.steinel.de/data/de/bedienungsanleitungen/Heissluf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 11:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:xnBUK2_cbN0J:files.nakupk...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: bol kesilmiş bir PVC türevinin ürüne geçirildikten sonra bir fırından veya (soğutma sisteminden örnek bilmiyorum) geçirilmesiyle PVC malzemenin ürünü sıkı sıkı kavradığıpaketleme: ısıl büzme
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.