KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tripping

Turkish translation: gevşetme, serbest bırakma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripping
Turkish translation:gevşetme, serbest bırakma
Entered by: Naile Sarmaşık

14:58 Oct 29, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tripping
Yine regülatörlerle ilgili bir metinde akım kontrolü üzerine bir bölümde geçiyor.
"Set the cam position so as to cause the microswitch operation:after tripping, turn the operating cam once more and tighten the screw."
Naile Sarmaşık
Turkey
gevşetme, serbest bırakma
Explanation:
To release (a catch, trigger, or switch), thereby setting something in operation.

.......after tripping... : ....gevşettikten sonra...
Selected response from:

Hakan Sahin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gevşetme, serbest bırakmaHakan Sahin
5hareket ayarı
Taner Göde
5durdurmakAli Bayraktar
4durma
chevirmen
4açma
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hareket ayarı


Explanation:
tripping → hareket ayarı

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="hareket ayarı"&btnG...

"Set the cam position so as to cause the microswitch operation:after tripping, turn the operating cam once more and tighten the screw."

"Dirsek konumunu mikrosviçi çalıştıracak şekilde ayarlayın; hareket ayarından sonra çalıştırma dirseğini bir defa daha çevirin ve vidayı sıkın."

Cam = Eksantrik, dirsek
Microswitch = Mikrosviç, mikroşalter

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&sa...

Definitions of tripping on the Web:

lilting: characterized by a buoyant rhythm; "an easy lilting stride"; "the flute broke into a light lilting air"; "a swinging pace"; "a graceful ...
light: moving easily and quickly; nimble; "the dancer was light and graceful"; "a lightsome buoyant step"; "walked with a light tripping step"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

"Tripping" was the first single from Robbie Williams' 2005 album Intensive Care, also released in 2005. It reached number 2 in the UK Singles Chart.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tripping (song)

The same as TRIPPANT.
www.digiserve.com/heraldry/pimb_t.htm

The process of removing the drill string from the hole to change the bit and running the drill string and new bit back into the hole.
www.talisman-energy.com/glossary.html

Making a trip; operation of hoisting pipe out of, and returning it to, the wellbore.
www.oilonline.com/index.php

A player who uses his stick or any part of his body to cause an opponent to trip and fall (2).
espn.go.com/nhl/s/rules/penalties.html

As its name implies, the tripping of an opponent. But it can be with either a stick, knee, foot, hand or elbow.
www.sports-betting-promotions.com/sports_information/NHL/te...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durma


Explanation:
İşletimden çıkma, devreden çıkma


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/36oawu
chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durdurmak


Explanation:
Eksantrik pozisyonunu mikroswitch'i harekete geçirecek şekilde ayarlayınız; durdurduktan sonra, Eksantriği birkez daha çevirin ve vidayı sıkın

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tripping

10. Machinery.
a. a projecting object mounted on a moving part for striking a control lever to stop, reverse, or otherwise control the actions of some machine, as a milling machine or printing press.
b. a sudden release or start.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
açma


Explanation:
Burada "tripping" mikroanahtarin acilmasi anlamina geliyor.

Eger www.bilisimterimleri.com sitesindeki sozlukte "trip" girerseniz, karsilik olarak "Açılma, kapanma, devreden çıkma" terimlerini bulursunuz.


    Reference: http://www.bilkonotomasyon.com/bilkonotomasyon/BrandDetails....
    Reference: http://www.merlin-gerin.com.tr/mg_tr/ftp/bt/acb/masterpact_c...
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 120

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gevşetme, serbest bırakma


Explanation:
To release (a catch, trigger, or switch), thereby setting something in operation.

.......after tripping... : ....gevşettikten sonra...

Hakan Sahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı: Evet, önce gevşeyecek sonra döndürülecek ve sıkılacak.
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler..

agree  mustafa karabiber
15 hrs
  -> tesekkurler..

neutral  chevirmen: Burada verdiğin anlam bir mekanizmayı veya işlevi harekete geçirecek bir tetikleyiciyi, anahtarı serbest bırakma anlamına geliyor. Burada öncelikle mikro anahtar çalıştırılıyor, sonra eksantrik mili (cam) sıkılarak nihai yerine oturtuluyor.
1 day16 hrs