KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fork blade

Turkish translation: çatal borusu / maşa borusu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fork blade
Turkish translation:çatal borusu / maşa borusu
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

13:18 Apr 5, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bicycle parts
English term or phrase: fork blade
bisiklet parçaları ile ilgili bir metinde geçen iki terim:
1. fork blade
2. bracket
ecetinkale
çatal borusu
Explanation:
veya maşa borusu

fork için eskiden maşa denirdi artık çatal da kullanılıyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-05 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maşa yatağı da deniliyormuş
http://www.tdkterim.gov.tr/?kategori=terimarat2&s3oz5k0t=TKR...
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6çatal borusu
Selcuk Akyuz
5çatal tüpü
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
çatal borusu


Explanation:
veya maşa borusu

fork için eskiden maşa denirdi artık çatal da kullanılıyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-05 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maşa yatağı da deniliyormuş
http://www.tdkterim.gov.tr/?kategori=terimarat2&s3oz5k0t=TKR...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
37 mins

agree  ozan karakış: maşa
1 hr

agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
3 hrs

agree  aparlak
5 hrs

agree  Murat Uzum
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çatal tüpü


Explanation:
Buradan her şeyi okuyabilirsiniz:

http://www.dogasporculari.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=292&sid=...

Diğer sorunuzun cevabı da kelepçe veya braket ancak KudoZ kurallarına göre ayrıyeten sormalısınız.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 saat (2008-04-05 21:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada herhalde ön çatal demek gerekecek çünkü hem verdiğim metinde hem de ingilizce ingilizce sözlükte ön - front kelimeleri yer alıyor.

fork blade: one of the two parallel curved tubes that hold the front wheel of a bicycle

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32