KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backwards-pointing

Turkish translation: arkaya bakan


19:07 Apr 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bicycle
English term or phrase: backwards-pointing
The fork blades are bent forward and equipped with two backwards-pointing swing-arms.
ecetinkale
Turkish translation:arkaya bakan
Explanation:
Hayvanların pençelerinde olduğu gibi önde bulunsa dahi yönü geriye doğru anlamında.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ediyorum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arkaya bakan
Cagdas Karatas
4geriye bakanaparlak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arkaya bakan


Explanation:
Hayvanların pençelerinde olduğu gibi önde bulunsa dahi yönü geriye doğru anlamında.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
teşekkür ediyorum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonul Taban
8 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr

agree  ozan karakış
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geriye bakan


Explanation:
İleri doğru bükülmüş olan çatalın kolları birer geriye bakan salıncak ile donanmıştır.

aparlak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish