KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

derailleur

Turkish translation: aktarıcı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derailleur
Turkish translation:aktarıcı
Entered by: Ilhan Gadis

19:44 Apr 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bicycle
English term or phrase: derailleur
External gears on the rear wheel can also be used, but would be less favorable due to the small size of the wheel and the length of the derailleur, which would be too close to the ground.
ecetinkale
(vites) aktarıcı
Explanation:
"Aktarıcı" kullanılıyor.

http://www.epinions.com/Shimano_XTR_FD-M960_Front_Derailleur

http://urun.gittigidiyor.com/SHIMANO-XTR-FD-M960-ON-VITES-AK...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=tr&rls=com.microsoft:tr:IE-S...

Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(vites) aktarıcı
Ilhan Gadis
5attırıcı
Selcuk Akyuz
4vites yönlendirici
skaya


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vites yönlendirici


Explanation:
...

skaya
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vites) aktarıcı


Explanation:
"Aktarıcı" kullanılıyor.

http://www.epinions.com/Shimano_XTR_FD-M960_Front_Derailleur

http://urun.gittigidiyor.com/SHIMANO-XTR-FD-M960-ON-VITES-AK...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=tr&rls=com.microsoft:tr:IE-S...



Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLast Time: Vites
1 day20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attırıcı


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtbtr.com/haber/haber.asp?kayitno=1122

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 22:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdkterim.gov.tr/?kelime=derailleur&kategori=terim...
TDK'nın Çiftteker Terimleri Sözlüğü'nde değiştirgeç önerisi de yapılmış ama piyasada attırıcı veya İlhan Bey'in önerdiği aktarıcı terimleri kullanılır.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?