KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coiled tubing reels

Turkish translation: sarılı boru makarası (-ları)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coiled tubing reels
Turkish translation:sarılı boru makarası (-ları)
Entered by: chevirmen

21:05 Jul 2, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coiled tubing reels
English term or phrase: coiled tubing reels
cümle:
weight of all loads should be known and particular care must be taken when calculating the weight of any plant or equipment prior to lifting, especially when it may contain a liquid (for example, coiled tubing reels
Selim Arslan
Turkey
sarılı boru makarası (-ları)
Explanation:
Bir makara etrafına sarılı haldeki boru
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sarılı boru makarası (-ları)
chevirmen
4"makara", ya da halat/boru/kablo makarasıweblator


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarılı boru makarası (-ları)


Explanation:
Bir makara etrafına sarılı haldeki boru

chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı: Kangal boru makarası.
7 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Metin Cihan: "sarmal boru makarası" da olabilir.
8 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"makara", ya da halat/boru/kablo makarası


Explanation:
sadece "makara"dır. makara zaten sarmaldır. duruma göre halat/boru/kablo makarası denir. mesela PTT nin kullandığı o büyük makaralara kablo makarası denir. ayrıca makara makinası (vinç) olarak da geçer.


    Reference: http://www.slb.com/media/services/coiled/operations/fit_for_...
weblator
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish