KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clam shell

Turkish translation: iki ağızlı kepçe


01:50 Jul 4, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clam shell
Direkt türkçe karşılığı var mıdır
operators of trucks will not remain in the cab when the truck is being loaded by crane, back hoes, clam shell, etc
Selim Arslan
Turkey
Turkish translation:iki ağızlı kepçe
Explanation:
(Hidrolik elektrikli) iki ağızlı kepçe
Selected response from:

NecdetB
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iki ağızlı kepçeNecdetB
5sallama kepçe
Ilhan Gadis
4kepçe
Alp Berker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kepçe


Explanation:
http://www.guvengrab.com/turkce.html
ve
http://www.guvengrab.com/english.html

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iki ağızlı kepçe


Explanation:
(Hidrolik elektrikli) iki ağızlı kepçe


    Reference: http://www.kardeslerkepce.com/tr/h_iki_kepce.htm
NecdetB
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  weblator: http://www.guvengrab.com/turkce.html de de zaten iki ağızlı kepçe diyor. yalnızca kepçe farklı şeyler çağrıştırabilir.
31 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  K.K.Unal
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sallama kepçe


Explanation:
Sallama kepçe olarak kullanılıyor. Bu kepçeden beton ve asfalt tesislerinde görürsünüz.

Bu bağlantı işinize yarayacaktır:
http://www.makinem.com/sozluk.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=tr&rls=com.microsoft:tr:IE-S...

http://images.google.com/images?q=sallama kepçe&hl=tr&lr=lan...

http://intoko.kijiji.com.tr/c-Oto-Di-er-Vas-ta-Ticari-Aracla...

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12