KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical: Cardiology

inner lining

Turkish translation: iç duvar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside lining
Turkish translation:iç duvar
Entered by: Özgür Salman

21:04 Jan 8, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Anatomy
English term or phrase: inner lining
Bir açık kalp ameliyatında yaşanan sorun anlatılıyor. Burada geçen "inner lining" tabiri acaba damarın "iç yüzeyi" olarak ya da başka mantıki bir şekilde çevrilebilir mi yoksa tıpta bunun için özel bir terim var mıdır?

Bağlam aşağıdaki gibi:
A catheter used to open a small vessel ruptured a larger artery’s INSIDE LINING, stripping it back - blocking a major flow of blood to Beth’s heart.

Teşekkürler
Özgür Salman
Turkey
iç duvar
Explanation:
arter iç duvarı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 21:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webturkiyeportal.com/webforum/97903-arteriyoskleroz-ve-...
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4iç duvar
chevirmen
5iç duvarTURK TRANS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iç duvar


Explanation:
arter iç duvarı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 21:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webturkiyeportal.com/webforum/97903-arteriyoskleroz-ve-...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=damar+i%C3%A7+duvar%...
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Evet, bir zamanlar yaptığım tıp çevirilerinden "iç duvar" olarak biliyorum.
14 mins
  -> Teşekkürler ve tekrar hoşgeldin...

agree  Ali Bayraktar
3 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Ilhan Gadis
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day13 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iç duvar


Explanation:
Aşağıdaki örnek metinde de geçtiği gibi "iç duvar" olarak kullanılabilir.



Example sentence(s):
  • ic cancer , is the abnormal growth of cells in the inner lining of the stomach . Full article >>> Stomach cancer Cancer BACUP As with colorectal ( bowel ...

    Reference: http://www.bio-medicine.org/q-more/medicine-dictionary/inner
TURK TRANS
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish