KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vial

Turkish translation: ampül; flakon; şişe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vial
Turkish translation:ampül; flakon; şişe
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:12 Nov 8, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: vial
a small bottle used to hold medicine
Cathy Dotterer
ampül [veya] küçük şişe [veya kısaca] şişe
Explanation:
you should use "ampül" if it looks like ampoule, otherwise just "şişe" or "küçük şişe" can be used.

To feel safer about the rendering, you can also render it as "ilaç şişesi"

Even some use "vial" as well, as in "100mg rituksimab (10mg/ml) 2 vial içeren ambalajda 50ml ... " (http://www.roche.com.tr/roche/content/urunlerimiz/onkoloji/a...

Roche!
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ampül [veya] küçük şişe [veya kısaca] şişe
Selçuk Budak
5 +3Şişe/FlakonSenem Mintaş
5 +1a small bottleAdil Sönmez
5Ufak şişeshenay kharatekin
4Ampulxxxt4


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ampul


Explanation:
WE COULDN'T FIND ANY SPECIFIC WORD IN TURKISH FOR "VIAL" INDEED MOST OF MEDICAL TERMS ARE USED IN TURKISH AS THEY ARE IN UNIVERSAL LANUAGES. "SMALL BOTTLE" APPEARS IN MOST REERENCES. "AMPOULE" IS A FRENCH WORD FOR IT AND IT IS COMMONLY USED FOR INJECTABLE DRUGS AND SMALL BOTTLES IN SIMILAR SHAPES. HOWEVER, THE CROSS CHECK GIVES "CAPSULE" AS THE ENGLISH WORD FOR "AMPUL" HOPE THAT WILL HELP.

xxxt4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs

disagree  sevinc altincekic: sağlık bakanlığı terimler listesi çıkarmış, onların dışındakilerin kullanımı yasak artık
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampül [veya] küçük şişe [veya kısaca] şişe


Explanation:
you should use "ampül" if it looks like ampoule, otherwise just "şişe" or "küçük şişe" can be used.

To feel safer about the rendering, you can also render it as "ilaç şişesi"

Even some use "vial" as well, as in "100mg rituksimab (10mg/ml) 2 vial içeren ambalajda 50ml ... " (http://www.roche.com.tr/roche/content/urunlerimiz/onkoloji/a...

Roche!


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ufak şişe
41 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs

agree  sevinc altincekic: şişe, bkz. t4 yorumum:)
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a small bottle


Explanation:

Source: Açıklamalı Tıp Terimleri Sözlüğü, Pof. Dr. Utkan KOCATÜRK
Vial = a small bottle used to hold liquid medicine.

Sources: 1) İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse Sözlüğü; 2) Golden Dictionary, İngilizce/Türkçe
Vial = a small bottle (not only to hold medicine or liquid medicine)


Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: exactly
41 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ufak şişe


Explanation:
two dictionary say the same
It is just "ufak şişe" ( a small bottle)


redhouse dictionary



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Şişe/Flakon


Explanation:
As per the List for Standard Pharmaceutical Terms, prepared and published by Ministry of Health of Turkey.

[You can download "İlaç ve Eczacılık Standart Terimler Listesi" shown on the below URL]


    Reference: http://www.saglik.gov.tr/sb/default.asp?sayfa=birimler&cid=1
Senem Mintaş
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
9 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: best to choose the authorized source, but in reply to sevinc: how come it could be forbidden to choose else? is there a body sanctioning inappropriate word choice? plus pharmacists' daily jargon may well differ than authorized lists
10 hrs
  ->  with Xola's comment [The draft list included almost 40000 terms whwreas after long debates it's shrinken as to comprise over 2000 terms]

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
59 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey :)