KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

corticosteroid

Turkish translation: kortikosteroid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corticosteroid
Turkish translation:kortikosteroid
Entered by: shenay kharatekin

23:51 Jul 10, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: corticosteroid
inhaled corticosteroids
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
kortikosteroid
Explanation:
Türkçe'de böyle geçer.
Selected response from:

Gamze Ozfirat
Grading comment
Çok tşk ederim...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Corticosteroids:Adil Sönmez
5 +1"inhale kortikosteroidler"opedos
4 +2kortikosteroid
Gamze Ozfirat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Corticosteroids:


Explanation:
Böbreküstü bezi korteksi tarafından salgılanan steroid yapıda bir grup hormon, kortikosteroidler

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
5 hrs

agree  mayis
7 hrs

agree  xxxAVRASYA
11 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kortikosteroid


Explanation:
Türkçe'de böyle geçer.


    Reference: http://www.fatihmed.edu.tr/yenitipdergisi/mart2000/109.htm
    Reference: http://www.fako.com.tr/urun-grup.asp?grup_id=12
Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Çok tşk ederim...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler..

agree  1964
10 hrs
  -> Sağolun Tayfun bey.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inhale kortikosteroidler"


Explanation:
burada KOAH gibi hastalıklarda kullanılan özel bir ilaç grubu kastedilmektedir.özellikleri inhaler formunda olmaları ve ağızdan nefesle çekilerek kullanılmalarıdır.



opedos
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNilgun Ozcan: opedos bu isi biliyor :) zaten doktor cikti galiba
11 hrs