KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

inspirational

Turkish translation: solunumsal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inspirational
Turkish translation:solunumsal
Entered by: shenay kharatekin

00:47 Jul 13, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: inspirational
solunumsal olabilir mi?
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
solunumsal
Explanation:
I think 'solunumsal' can be used here.
'Inspiration' (as a noun) can mean 'The act of drawing air into the lungs' (see reference no. 1), so I'm sure the adjective 'inspirational' has a meaning related to this noun here. It has to do with breating IN (as opposed to breathing OUT).

Also see: 'Dry Powder Devices
These rely on the generation of a fast deep inspiration to disaggregate the powder and deliver the drug to the smallest airways' (reference no. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
evet, aynen benim düşündüğüm gibi..
mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solunumsal, ilham vericiUTEB
5ilhamverici
Emine Fougner
4soluma ait, solunumdan doğan, solunumdan kaynaklananMETE KUMRU
3solunumsal
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilhamverici


Explanation:
Inspirational : "Ilhamverici" anlamina geliyor, solunumla ilgisi yok. Sanirim "respiration" ile karistirdiniz, anlamini.

Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
tıbbi çeviri, ilham verici edebiyatta daha uygun olsa gerek
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tıbbi çeviri, ilham verici edebiyatta daha uygun olsa gerek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solunumsal


Explanation:
I think 'solunumsal' can be used here.
'Inspiration' (as a noun) can mean 'The act of drawing air into the lungs' (see reference no. 1), so I'm sure the adjective 'inspirational' has a meaning related to this noun here. It has to do with breating IN (as opposed to breathing OUT).

Also see: 'Dry Powder Devices
These rely on the generation of a fast deep inspiration to disaggregate the powder and deliver the drug to the smallest airways' (reference no. 2)


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?inspiration
    Reference: http://www.pencoedmedical.co.uk/asthma_in_children.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
evet, aynen benim düşündüğüm gibi..
mersi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluma ait, solunumdan doğan, solunumdan kaynaklanan


Explanation:
Her üçüde kullanılabilir.

METE KUMRU
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solunumsal, ilham verici


Explanation:
her ikisi de oluyor. Yerine göre.


    Chambers 20th Century Dictionary
UTEB
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8