KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

spirometry

Turkish translation: spirometri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirometry
Turkish translation:spirometri
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

01:49 Jul 13, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spirometry
adapted spirometry equipment
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
spirometri
Explanation:
according to my dictionary...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I also used the same but I was not very sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spirometriKlaus Dorn
5akciger vital kapasite olcumu, spirometriSamiye Godel
4spirometri
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spirometri


Explanation:
according to my dictionary...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I also used the same but I was not very sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: yep, it's as simple as that
10 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  BurakB
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirometri


Explanation:
Spirometry is 'Measurement of volume of air inhaled or exhaled by the lung' (see reference no. 1).
In Turkish, this is 'spirometri' (see reference no. 2 for an example)


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?spirometry
    Reference: http://www.fisek.org.tr/042.php3
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akciger vital kapasite olcumu, spirometri


Explanation:
"adapte edilmis spirometri donanimi"

spirometry:
Measurement of volume of air inhaled or exhaled by the lung."


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/
Samiye Godel
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 4