KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

intravenous

Turkish translation: Damardan, damar içi uygulama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intravenous
Turkish translation:Damardan, damar içi uygulama
Entered by: 1964

03:25 Jul 16, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: intravenous
nothing else
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Damardan, damar içi uygulama
Explanation:
Bu intravanöz denilebilmekle beraber
ilaçın örneğin kalçadan veya deriden değil damardan verilmesi cümleye göre büyük ihtimal enjeksiyon ile birlikte kullanılıyor damardan enjekte edilmesi
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Intravenöz
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1Damardan, damar içi uygulama
1964


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Intravenöz


Explanation:
Intravenous = 'within a blood vessel' (see reference no. 1)
In Turkish, this is: 'Intravenöz' (see www.google.com).

Redhouse explains 'intravenous' like this: 'damarin icinde bulunan' veya 'damarin icine tesir eden' (please add the Turkish font)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 03:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling should be with an \'i\' (with a dot): \'intravenöz\'.


    Reference: http://www.phoenix5.org/glossary/intravenous.html
    Redhouse Ingilizce-Turkce Sozlugu
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat
3 hrs

agree  opedos
4 hrs

agree  Ebru Inhan
5 hrs

agree  Samiye Godel
10 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damardan, damar içi uygulama


Explanation:
Bu intravanöz denilebilmekle beraber
ilaçın örneğin kalçadan veya deriden değil damardan verilmesi cümleye göre büyük ihtimal enjeksiyon ile birlikte kullanılıyor damardan enjekte edilmesi

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
10 hrs
  -> Sağolun




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tuncay Kurt