KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

Research project

Turkish translation: It's probably best to offer this as a small job.


13:39 Jul 17, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Research project
Would someone be so kind to translate the following text?
Much appreciated.


Do You Find It Hard
To Get Help For Your Drug Problems?


WOULD YOU LIKE TO TAKE PART IN A RESEARCH PROJECT STUDYING THE ACCESS TO DRUG SERVICES FOR TURKISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE IN HACKNEY ?

CONTACT XXX AT THE CDT ON XXXXXX.FOR MORE INFORMATION.

YOU WILL BE OFFERED AN INTERVIEW, WITH A DOCTOR WHO IS A GP SPECIALISING IN HEROINE ADDICTION, INTERESTED IN IMPROVING HELP FOR TURKISH- SPEAKING PEOPLE.

YOUR CONSENT WILL BE REQUIRED BEFORE ANY QUESTIONS ARE ASKED AND ALL INFORMATION WILL BE CONFIDENTIAL
Ellen Wood
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:It's probably best to offer this as a small job.
Explanation:
It might be hard to trust someone who just does it for fun because he's bored at the moment. The subject is certainly serious enough.
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It's probably best to offer this as a small job.
Aydin Yulug
5 +1araştırma projesishenay kharatekin
5TRANSLATIONMETE KUMRU


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's probably best to offer this as a small job.


Explanation:
It might be hard to trust someone who just does it for fun because he's bored at the moment. The subject is certainly serious enough.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: Fully agree with Dr. Yulug. Please use jobs section and state it if it is a volunteer work for a non-profit organization.
46 mins

agree  1964
8 hrs

agree  opedos
17 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSLATION


Explanation:
UYUŞTURUCU PROBLEMINIZ İÇİN YARDIM ALMAKTA ZORLANIYORMUSUNUZ?

HACKNEY BÖLGESİNDE YAŞAYAN TÜRKÇE KONUŞAN İNSANLARA UYUŞTURUCU İLE MÜCADELE HİZMETLERİ VEREN YERLERLE TEMASA GEÇMEK KONUSUNU İŞLEYEN BİR ARAŞTIRMA PROJESİNDE YER ALMAK İSTERMİSİNİZ?

DAHA FAZLA BİLGİ İÇİN MERKEZİ GÜNDÜZ SAATLERİNDE (CDT) XXXXXX DE XXX İLE TEMASA GEÇİN.

SİZİNLE BİR GÖRÜŞME YAPILACAK. GÖRÜŞMEYİ TÜRKÇE KONUŞAN İNSANLARA YAPILAN YARDIMI GELİŞTİRMEK İSTEYEN VE EROİN ALIŞKANLIĞI KONUSUNDA UZMANLIK ÇALIŞMASI YAPAN PRATİSYEN BİR DOKTOR YAPACAK.

SİZE HERHANGİ BİR SORU SORULMADAN ÖNCE ONAYINIZ ALINACAKTIR VE BÜTÜN BİLGİLER GİZLİ TUTULACAKTIR.

METE KUMRU
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cagri Aras: I think this post had to be crushed (it's just too long).. Anyhow, there are typos in the translation
2 mins
  -> haklısınız

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Source text should have been offered as a job
1 day16 hrs
  -> haklısınız.

neutral  1964: Bazı şeylerde birimiz ak birimiz kara demesek, fikir ve tavır birliği olsa ne olur ?
2 days7 hrs
  -> haklısınız

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
araştırma projesi


Explanation:
research project araştırma projesi






    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  METE KUMRU
30 days
  -> tşk ederiim Mete bey