KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

distal

Turkish translation: distal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distal
Turkish translation:distal
Entered by: shenay kharatekin

21:50 Aug 7, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedy
English term or phrase: distal
The side of the tibial osteonomy may be distal (most safe) or Proximal?
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
distal
Explanation:
bu kelime de diğerleri gibi aynen kullanılıyor
Selected response from:

opedos
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4distalopedos
3merkez veya mafsaldan uzakKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merkez veya mafsaldan uzak


Explanation:
is what my dictionary tells me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distal is also used in Turkish, occasionally

merkezden uzak

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distal


Explanation:
bu kelime de diğerleri gibi aynen kullanılıyor


    Reference: http://www.ctf.edu.tr/dergi/online/1998v29/s3/983a2.htm
    Reference: http://www.ttb.org.tr/adli/2.html
opedos
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
6 hrs

agree  xxxAVRASYA
7 hrs

agree  hacimurat: distal-proksimal ikisi de aynen kullanılıyor
7 hrs

agree  1964
9 hrs