KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

vitrectomy, lensectomy, endophotocoagulation,

Turkish translation: vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagülasyon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vitrectomy, lensectomy, endophotocoagulation
Turkish translation:vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagülasyon
Entered by: shenay kharatekin

16:42 Dec 28, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical / vet
English term or phrase: vitrectomy, lensectomy, endophotocoagulation,
If needed vitrectomy, lensectomy, endophotocoagulation, operating microscope, or scissors equipment is not functional, the case must be postponed.
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagulasyon
Explanation:
Vitrektomi gozun icindeki patolojilerde cok kucuk deliklerden gozun icine girip vitreus yani gozun icindeki jole ve retina ile ilgili ameliyatlara verilen ad. Lensektomi yine gozun icine girildiginde lensin ozel kesicilerle kesilerek alinmasi, bu sekilde katarakti temizleyebilirsiniz. Endofotokoagulasyon ise vitrektomiden sonra hersey tertemiz olunca goz icindeki yirtiklarin etrafina veya seker hastalarinda damarlarin kanamamasi icin tum retinaya lazer uygulanmasidir ve endolazer aleti kullanilarak yapilir.
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
çok tşk ederim. Tıbbi kelimeler konusunda size çok güveniyorum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagulasyon
Aydin Yulug
5vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagülasyonAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagulasyon


Explanation:
Vitrektomi gozun icindeki patolojilerde cok kucuk deliklerden gozun icine girip vitreus yani gozun icindeki jole ve retina ile ilgili ameliyatlara verilen ad. Lensektomi yine gozun icine girildiginde lensin ozel kesicilerle kesilerek alinmasi, bu sekilde katarakti temizleyebilirsiniz. Endofotokoagulasyon ise vitrektomiden sonra hersey tertemiz olunca goz icindeki yirtiklarin etrafina veya seker hastalarinda damarlarin kanamamasi icin tum retinaya lazer uygulanmasidir ve endolazer aleti kullanilarak yapilir.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
çok tşk ederim. Tıbbi kelimeler konusunda size çok güveniyorum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
44 mins

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitrektomi, lensektomi, endofotokoagülasyon


Explanation:
Aşağıdaki açıklamaların ve özellikle de "vitrectomy" ile ilgili açıklamanın okunması gerekir.

endo-
<prefix> Prefixes indicating within, inner, absorbing, or containing.
See: ento-.

photo-
Phot-
Light.
Origin: G. Phos (phot-)
coagulation
1. <haematology> The process of clot formation.
2. <chemistry> The solidification of a sol into a gelatinous mass, an alteration of a disperse phase or of a dissolved solid which causes the separation of the system into a liquid phase and an insoluble mass called the clot or curd. Coagulation is usually irreversible.
3. <surgery> The disruption of tissue by physical means to form an amorphous residuum, as in electrocoagulation and photocoagulation.

lensectomy
Removal of the lens of the eye by an infusion-aspiration cutter; often done by puncture incision through the pars plana in the course of vitrectomy.

vitrectomy
Removal of the whole or part of the vitreous body in treating endophthalmitis, diabetic retinopathy, retinal adetachment, intraocular foreign bodies, and some types of glaucoma.




    Medical Dictionary Online
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118