KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

GERMAN MEASLE

Turkish translation: kızamıkçık


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:German measles
Turkish translation:kızamıkçık
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:40 Jan 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: GERMAN MEASLE
GERMAN MEASLE
IMP
kizamikcik
Explanation:
German measles = kizamikcik

'KIZAMIKCIK:Bundada yassı pembe kabarcıklar vardır.Kızamıkcıkta nezle görülmez ateş az çıkar.Lenfler şişer'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better reference:

http://www.merso.org/kizamikcik.htm

Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kizamikcik
Antoinette Verburg
2 -3kızamıkshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kizamikcik


Explanation:
German measles = kizamikcik

'KIZAMIKCIK:Bundada yassı pembe kabarcıklar vardır.Kızamıkcıkta nezle görülmez ateş az çıkar.Lenfler şişer'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better reference:

http://www.merso.org/kizamikcik.htm




    Redhouse English-Turkish dictionary
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/evhanimlari/cocuk.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr

agree  Selçuk Budak: Evet. = rubella
2 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
12 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
14 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
23 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: kızamık evet ama german olması beni şaşırttı. :-(
1 day16 hrs
  -> For the difference between 'measles' (Rubeola) and 'German measles' (Rubella), cf. http://www.drreddy.com/shots/measles.html

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
kızamık


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: measle, 4 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası measles kızamık (hastalığı
İş Dünyası measles kızamık

ama ne kızamığı olduğu konusunda kararsızım alman nı? :-?



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: For the difference between 'measles' (Rubeola) and 'German measles' (Rubella), cf. http://www.drreddy.com/shots/measles.html
50 mins
  -> açıklamanız için çok t5şk ederim

disagree  Louis Mitler: If what is under discussion is "rubella," Tuglaci, Tip Sozlugu, 199o, gives "kizamikcik." Is this term in actual medical use?
13 hrs
  -> ok thanx

disagree  Tevfik Turan: Durmadan bu İŞ DÜNYASI da ne oluyor?
10 days
  -> valla bilmem sözlük öyle diyor