KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

galloping hepatitis

Turkish translation: hızlı ilerleyen hepatit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galloping hepatitis
Turkish translation:hızlı ilerleyen hepatit

21:13 May 19, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: galloping hepatitis
Hepatit hastalığıın bir türü.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
hızla [yani: dörtnala] ilerleyen hepatit
Explanation:
1. A natural three-beat gait of a horse, faster than a canter, in which all four feet are off the ground at the same time during each stride.
2. A fast running motion of other quadrupeds.
2. A ride taken at a gallop.
***3. A rapid pace: Events were proceeding at a gallop.***
4. Medicine. A disordered rhythm of the heart characterized by three or four distinct heart sounds in each cycle and resembling the sound of a galloping horse. Also called cantering rhythm, gallop rhythm.


3. numaraya bakın; ben burada "hızla ilerleyen" anlamında kullanıldığını düşünüyorum. gerçi tıpta bir kullanımı da varmış sahiden (4 numara) ama hepatitis ile bileşim halinde gallop veya galloping arayınca bir şey çıkmıyor. tıptaki kullanımı kalple ilgili görünüyor, ki o da çok mantıklı, kalbin ritmine ilişkin bir bozukluğu belirtiyormuş çünkü. ama yine de ihtiyat payı bırakarak söylüyorum bütün bunları!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-19 21:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hepatit hastalığını kalpteki ritm bozukluğuna bağlayan bir şey var mı diye bakındım, ama bulamadım. siz de bu noktayı bir araştırın, sözlükteki 4 numarayı görünce şüpheye düştüm ben çünkü, sorumluluk almıyorum... öhö!
:-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3hızla [yani: dörtnala] ilerleyen hepatit
Özden Arıkan
3hızlı yayılan heaptit galiba heaptitin bir türüironics
1bakınız
Balaban Cerit


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galloping hephatitis
hızlı yayılan heaptit galiba heaptitin bir türü


Explanation:
eger metin olursa oradan çıkarabiliriz diye düşünüyorum

ironics
Turkey

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hızla [yani: dörtnala] ilerleyen hepatit


Explanation:
1. A natural three-beat gait of a horse, faster than a canter, in which all four feet are off the ground at the same time during each stride.
2. A fast running motion of other quadrupeds.
2. A ride taken at a gallop.
***3. A rapid pace: Events were proceeding at a gallop.***
4. Medicine. A disordered rhythm of the heart characterized by three or four distinct heart sounds in each cycle and resembling the sound of a galloping horse. Also called cantering rhythm, gallop rhythm.


3. numaraya bakın; ben burada "hızla ilerleyen" anlamında kullanıldığını düşünüyorum. gerçi tıpta bir kullanımı da varmış sahiden (4 numara) ama hepatitis ile bileşim halinde gallop veya galloping arayınca bir şey çıkmıyor. tıptaki kullanımı kalple ilgili görünüyor, ki o da çok mantıklı, kalbin ritmine ilişkin bir bozukluğu belirtiyormuş çünkü. ama yine de ihtiyat payı bırakarak söylüyorum bütün bunları!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-19 21:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hepatit hastalığını kalpteki ritm bozukluğuna bağlayan bir şey var mı diye bakındım, ama bulamadım. siz de bu noktayı bir araştırın, sözlükteki 4 numarayı görünce şüpheye düştüm ben çünkü, sorumluluk almıyorum... öhö!
:-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=gallop
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> not at all but thx for the comment :)

agree  Fulya Becer
15 hrs
  -> gracias, mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bakınız


Explanation:
--yanıt değildir--

bilemiyorum işinize yarar mı; hastalıklar alanında şöyle bir kullanımına rastladım:

Synonyms within Context: Galloping

Disease:
Fatal disease; (hopeless); dangerous illness, galloping consumption, churchyard cough; general breaking up, break up of the system.

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/gallopi...

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12