ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

Male urethral stretching

Turkish translation: üretral gevşeme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urethral stretching
Turkish translation:üretral gevşeme
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:49 Oct 1, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Male urethral stretching
Terim şöyle bir cümlede geçmekte:

Surgery to correct male urethral stretching.
Whiz
Turkey
üretral gevşeme
Explanation:
Çok yerde bu şekilde kullanılışa rastladığım için bir öneri olarak yazmak istedim. Umarım yardımı olur. İyi çalışmalar.

Üretral gevşeme / erkekte üretral gevşeme

http://www.ctf.edu.tr/anabilimdallari/pdf/403/Idrar_Kacirma....

http://www.uroturk.org.tr/makaleler/yeni/246-252.pdf

http://www.doktornevra.com/jinekoloji/rahim_sorunlari/idrar_...

http://www.drateskarateke.com/idrar_tutamama.php
Selected response from:

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(erkek) üretra gerilmesiAli Bayraktar
5erkek üretral gerilmesi
Salih1946
3 +2üretral gevşeme
Ozlem Scholten
5erkek idrar yolu esnemesi
ercana
4erkek uretrası gerginliğigokaf


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male urethral stretching
erkek idrar yolu esnemesi


Explanation:
İdrarını tutamayan hastalarda idrar yolu esnemesini eski sağlıklı haline kavuşturmak için yapılan operasyonlarda kullanılmaktadır.

ercana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
male urethral stretching
(erkek) üretra gerilmesi


Explanation:
veya üretrada gerilme

Ali Bayraktar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI: Sizede "Erkeklerde uretra gerilmesini düzeltmek için ameliyat" http://www.google.com.tr/search?num=20&hl=tr&q="erkeklerde uretra gerilmesi"&btnG=Ara&meta=lr=lang_tr
30 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim Mutlu Bayramlar

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
male urethral stretching
üretral gevşeme


Explanation:
Çok yerde bu şekilde kullanılışa rastladığım için bir öneri olarak yazmak istedim. Umarım yardımı olur. İyi çalışmalar.

Üretral gevşeme / erkekte üretral gevşeme

http://www.ctf.edu.tr/anabilimdallari/pdf/403/Idrar_Kacirma....

http://www.uroturk.org.tr/makaleler/yeni/246-252.pdf

http://www.doktornevra.com/jinekoloji/rahim_sorunlari/idrar_...

http://www.drateskarateke.com/idrar_tutamama.php

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI: Bu da doğru
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Ali Bey:)

agree  vehbi macaroğlu
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Vehbi Bey

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male urethral stretching
erkek uretrası gerginliği


Explanation:
''Surgery to correct male urethral stretching''.
Erkek uretrası gerginliklerini düzeltmek üzere yapılan cerrahi girişim

gokaf
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male urethral stretching
erkek üretral gerilmesi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52