KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

strain specific

Turkish translation: suşa özgü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strain specific
Turkish translation:suşa özgü
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

07:23 Jan 31, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: strain specific
The beneficial effect of probiotics are strain specific
Whiz
Turkey
suşa özgü
Explanation:
bakteri suşuna bağlı olarak değişen anlamında
Selected response from:

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suşa özgü
Tuncay Kurt
5suşa özgü
Ekin Ay
5kalıtım gen'i
Salih1946
3özgül şekil değiştirme / spesifik olarak şekil değiştirir nitelikteRagıp Seval


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
özgül şekil değiştirme / spesifik olarak şekil değiştirir nitelikte


Explanation:
kolay gelsin

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tureng.com/search/strain+specific
Ragıp Seval
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suşa özgü


Explanation:
bakteri suşuna bağlı olarak değişen anlamında


    Reference: http://pediatrikbilimler.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract-tr_4...
    Reference: http://pediatrikbilimler.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_4865...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekin Ay
10 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
17 mins
  -> teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kalıtım gen'i


Explanation:
Şu Link'te gereken bilgi bulunmaktadır.

http://www.criver.com/EN-US/PRODSERV/BYTYPE/GENETICTESTING/P...


Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suşa özgü


Explanation:
Bir bakteri veya virüsun farklı alttürlerinin, aralarında genetik farklılıklar bulunan gruplarına ¨Suş¨ denebilir. Farklı suşlar arasında, ilaçlara, dış etkilere dayanıklılık vs. özellik değişiklikleri olabilir. (wikipedia'dan alınmıştır)



Example sentence(s):
  • Probiyotiklerin vücudun değişik kısımlarındaki olumlu etkileri bakteri suşuna özgü olduğundan, hangi bakterinin hangi organ hastalığında etkili olduğunun belirlenmesine gereksinim vardır.

    Reference: http://csh.dergisi.org/text.php3?id=204
Ekin Ay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4