KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

Spin (something) down

Turkish translation: Döndürmek/çevirmek


19:17 Jul 17, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Spin (something) down
After mixing all reagents, spin them down on a small desktop centrifuge until bubbles are completely removed (about 5 seconds).

Cümlede spin down için ne diyebiliriz?
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:Döndürmek/çevirmek
Explanation:
Santifüj denen cihaz içine konan şeyleri hızlı bir şekilde çevirir,
a machine with a rapidly rotating container that applies centrifugal force to its contents, typically to separate fluids of different densities (e.g. cream from milk) or liquids from solids.
aletin içinde çevirip döndürün diye sözlük anlamıyla kullabilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5santrifüj yapmak/etmek
Ahmet Cigil
5Yavaşlatarak döndürünüx
Salih1946
4Döndürmek/çevirmek
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin (something) down
Döndürmek/çevirmek


Explanation:
Santifüj denen cihaz içine konan şeyleri hızlı bir şekilde çevirir,
a machine with a rapidly rotating container that applies centrifugal force to its contents, typically to separate fluids of different densities (e.g. cream from milk) or liquids from solids.
aletin içinde çevirip döndürün diye sözlük anlamıyla kullabilirsiniz.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin (something) down
Yavaşlatarak döndürünüx


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/spin-down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-07-17 21:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"döndürünüz" ile bitecekti.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin (something) down
santrifüj yapmak/etmek


Explanation:


https://books.google.be/books?id=kMqlwa04LGUC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA...

http://library.cu.edu.tr/tezler/8472.pdf

http://bogazici-mbg.blogspot.be/2016/10/hata-yapmaktan-cekin...

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-santri...
"9. rotate at very high speed in order to separate the liquids from the solids"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-07-18 13:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evet, onu karsilayan bir fiil var ama insanlar bazen kullanmaya alistiklari bir fiili teknik fiil yerine kullanilabiliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2017-07-19 21:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kullanabiliyor

Ahmet Cigil
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Santrifüj yapmak fillini karşılayan bir fiil zaten var: centrifuge, bence spin-down farklı bir işlem

Asker: Şu tezde spin down edildi diye kullanılmış ama içime sinmedi: http://biotek.ankara.edu.tr/files/Semih-Zafer-YILMAZ-Gen-susturulmas%C4%B1nda-Plazmit-siRNA-ile-Lentivirus-siRNA-temelli-sistemlerin-etk.pdf