KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

I did my work

Turkish translation: Ben işimi yaptım.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I did my work
Turkish translation:Ben işimi yaptım.
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

21:21 Mar 1, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I did my work
i did my work
meme
Ben işimi yaptım.
Explanation:
Simply "Ben işimi yaptım." in Turkish
or "Ben isimi yaptim." using English keyboard.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ben işimi yaptım.
MURAT TUKEL
5 +4Ben gorevimi yaptim.Omer Esener


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ben işimi yaptım.


Explanation:
Simply "Ben işimi yaptım." in Turkish
or "Ben isimi yaptim." using English keyboard.


    native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
3 mins
  -> thanks :-))

agree  shule: It sounds better without "ben".
3 mins
  -> correct, it can be omitted, for the sake of accuracy I kept it in there.

agree  1964: Ben bu durumda olursa daha iyi vurgu olabilir
48 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Taner Göde: Typical response in American culture, used by persons who cannot handle the responsibility of a job and the (negative) aftermath, sayıng "I did my work", Murat, iyisin! =o) Taner
10 hrs
  -> sagolun

agree  shenay kharatekin: kesinliklee
155 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ben gorevimi yaptim.


Explanation:
Ben görevimi yaptım.

This is a common, daily language translation as in the case of "I did my job" rather than a literal translation.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet Her ikiside olabilir
42 mins

agree  Murat Cil
54 mins

agree  Taner Göde: Tayfun hocam, "ikisi de" olacak, "de" ayrı! Bu kurala neden çok az dilci uyuyor acaba? Teşekkürler.
10 hrs

agree  Simden Pilon
2 days16 hrs