KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Good Luck

Turkish translation: İyi Şanslar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Turkish translation:İyi Şanslar
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

02:17 May 23, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
İyi Şanslar
Explanation:
This is written in Turkish characters. Hope you can see it on your computer. If not, send me an e-mail at mukel@yahoo.com , I can send you in MS word or WP format you can cut and paste.
You can also say: "Bol Şans"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 02:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal choice would be \"Bol Şans\"
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"İyi Sanslar"AZRA AKARTUNA
5 +2İyi Şanslar
MURAT TUKEL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"İyi Sanslar"


Explanation:
But this is not Arabic but Turkish. I suppose that you have written Arabic by mistake and answered it accordingly. Hope this helps. Good Luck :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR TURKISH CHARACTERS: I think you should use \"Insert Symbol\" Feature of MS Word, ,it contains such characters. Hope this helps :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: With a dot under "S"(pronounced "sh")
5 mins
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  Omer Esener
1 hr
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  xxxAVRASYA
4 hrs
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  Ebru Inhan
9 hrs
  -> sağolun :o)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
İyi Şanslar


Explanation:
This is written in Turkish characters. Hope you can see it on your computer. If not, send me an e-mail at mukel@yahoo.com , I can send you in MS word or WP format you can cut and paste.
You can also say: "Bol Şans"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 02:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal choice would be \"Bol Şans\"

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: kesinlikle bol şans
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Nezih Doğu: Benim kulağıma da "Bol Şans" daha hoş geliyor
18 hrs
  -> tesekkurler