KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

But it's not polite to talk in a foreing language here

Turkish translation: Fakat burada yabancı dilde konuşmak hiç de nazik bir davranış değil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But it's not polite to talk in a foreing language here
Turkish translation:Fakat burada yabancı dilde konuşmak hiç de nazik bir davranış değil
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:36 May 25, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: But it's not polite to talk in a foreing language here
Basically just to rub it in that I have managed answer him!!

P.S.You guys are fast!!
Richard
Fakat burada yabanci dilde konusmak hic ne nazik bir davranis degil
Explanation:
or
Fakat burada baskalarinin bilmedigi dilde konusmak hic ne nazik bir davranis degil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes \"Fakat burada yabanci dilde konusmak hic de nazik bir davranis degil
\"
there is a tipo, it should be \"de\"

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply. It's much appriciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fakat burada yabanci dilde konusmak hic ne nazik bir davranis degil
1964
5 +1"Fakat" yerine "Ama," denseAdil Sönmez
4fakat burada yabancı bir dilde konuşmak nazik (kibarca) değilshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fakat burada yabanci dilde konusmak hic ne nazik bir davranis degil


Explanation:
or
Fakat burada baskalarinin bilmedigi dilde konusmak hic ne nazik bir davranis degil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes \"Fakat burada yabanci dilde konusmak hic de nazik bir davranis degil
\"
there is a tipo, it should be \"de\"



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply. It's much appriciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: I think it was supposed to be "... hic de nazik"
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustafa Yuksel: ...."hic de nazik"e katiliyorum.
10 mins
  -> Evet typo

agree  wandadorff
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  wish
1 day13 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
1 day20 hrs
  -> sağolun

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Fakat" yerine "Ama," dense


Explanation:
daha iyi olur.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet olabilir
1 day10 hrs

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fakat burada yabancı bir dilde konuşmak nazik (kibarca) değil


Explanation:
my thought

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84