KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

i like you and am very lucky to have you

Turkish translation: Senden hoşlanıyorum ve seni bulduğum için kendimi şanslı hissediyorum.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you and am very lucky to have you.
Turkish translation:Senden hoşlanıyorum ve seni bulduğum için kendimi şanslı hissediyorum.
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:05 May 27, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i like you and am very lucky to have you
it is directed at my girl freind
moneim
Senden hoslanıiyorum ve seni buldugum icin kendimi sansli hissediyorum
Explanation:
or
Senden hoslaniyorum ve seninle oldugum icin sanlıyım.

That is in English fonts since you may not see all Turkish fonts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean by \"I have you\" , lucky to have her as friend or sweatheart above sentences will be ok.
1. one means: I like you and I feel lucky to find you
(hoslanıiyorum is typo and correct typing is \"hoslaniyorum\")

2. means : I like you and I am lucky to be with you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:40:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as written but there are some ğ,i better for written communication
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
is it written to be pronounced
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Senden hoslanıiyorum ve seni buldugum icin kendimi sansli hissediyorum
1964
4 +1Seni begeniyorum ve senin gibi bir arkadasim oldugu icin cok sansliyimMustafa Yuksel
4senden hoşlanıyorum ve sana sahip olduğum için çok şanslıyımshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senden hoslanıiyorum ve seni buldugum icin kendimi sansli hissediyorum


Explanation:
or
Senden hoslaniyorum ve seninle oldugum icin sanlıyım.

That is in English fonts since you may not see all Turkish fonts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean by \"I have you\" , lucky to have her as friend or sweatheart above sentences will be ok.
1. one means: I like you and I feel lucky to find you
(hoslanıiyorum is typo and correct typing is \"hoslaniyorum\")

2. means : I like you and I am lucky to be with you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:40:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as written but there are some ğ,i better for written communication

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
is it written to be pronounced

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB
15 hrs

agree  xxxdmk
2 days4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seni begeniyorum ve senin gibi bir arkadasim oldugu icin cok sansliyim


Explanation:
Seni (sizi) begeniyorum ve senin (sizin) gibi bir arkadasim oldugu icin (arkadasa sahip oldugum icin) cok sansliyim.

Mustafa Yuksel
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB: perfect
15 hrs

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senden hoşlanıyorum ve sana sahip olduğum için çok şanslıyım


Explanation:
Seni beğeniyorum da olabilir

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84