KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Please do not open the boxes. If opened you will be required to pay for them.

Turkish translation: Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Açılan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please do not open the boxes. If opened you will be required to pay for them.
Turkish translation:Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Açılan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir
Entered by: Umit Altug

20:30 May 29, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please do not open the boxes. If opened you will be required to pay for them.
It is a request to customers to stop opening boxes of chocolate in a Cash and Carry.
Grahame Maskell
Lutfen kutulari acmayiniz. Acilan kutuların ücreti alinir
Explanation:
"Lutfen kutulari acmayiniz. Acilan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir."

If your system can display Turkish characters:
"Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Açılan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I used a shorter phrase in the title. Better use the sscond one \"... ucretini odemeniz gerekecektir.\"
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation I will use the second one as it seems to be a polite way.
many thanks

Grahame
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Lutfen kutulari acmayiniz. Acilan kutuların ücreti alinirUmit Altug
4Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Eğer açılırsa, onlar için ödeme yapmanız istenecek(tir)shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lutfen kutulari acmayiniz. Acilan kutuların ücreti alinir


Explanation:
"Lutfen kutulari acmayiniz. Acilan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir."

If your system can display Turkish characters:
"Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Açılan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I used a shorter phrase in the title. Better use the sscond one \"... ucretini odemeniz gerekecektir.\"

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation I will use the second one as it seems to be a polite way.
many thanks

Grahame

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruyem: "Açılan kutuların ücretini ödemeniz gerekecektir" kulağa daha iyi geliyor..
4 mins

agree  Ebru Inhan: yes, the second sentence sounds better
9 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: Second is better
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
13 mins

agree  xxxdmk
2 hrs

agree  wish
12 hrs

agree  b_gai
1 day31 mins

agree  tc1960
2 days8 hrs

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lütfen kutuları açmayınız. Eğer açılırsa, onlar için ödeme yapmanız istenecek(tir)


Explanation:
benzer cümleler

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84